Project/Area Number |
03041063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJINO Takehiko Institute of Health Science, Kyusyu University, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (20108773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LIU Kai Yan Xinjiang Medical College, 助手
王 静雄 新疆医学院, 助教授
楊 文光 新疆医学院, 教授
KUBO Tomoyuki Fukuoka University of Education, 助教授 (30214993)
SAITOU Atushi Institute of Health Science, Kyusyu University, 健康科学センター, 助手 (90195975)
KANAYA Shouzou Institute of Health Science, Kyusyu University, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (20117089)
OGATA Teturo Faculty of Education, Kyusyu University, 歯学部, 助手 (50204061)
MATUMOTO Toshihide Faculty of Education, Kyusyu University, 歯学部, 助手 (60199883)
NAKATA Minoru Faculty of Education, Kyusyu University, 歯学部, 教授 (40014013)
WAN Xin Xian Xinjiang Medical College
YANG Wen Guang Xinjiang Medical College
楊 坤河 新疆医学院, 助手
張 家麟 新疆医学院, 教授
丸山 孝一 九州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80037035)
山内 須美子 中村学園短期大学, 食物栄養科, 助教授
山田 裕章 九州大学, 健康科学センター, 教授 (60038726)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Xibo Tribe / Cardiac Mass / Left Ventricular Voltage / Autonomic Nerve Function / Carabelli's Tubercle / Principal Food Culture / Maximal Oxygen Consumption / Xibo Language / コレステロール / カラベリー結節 / 食塩摂取量 / シャベル状切歯 / 漢民族 / 数指数 / カラベリ結節 / 食文化 / 音韻体系 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to clarify the anthropological and epidemiological characteristics of xibo tribe in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region. *Method* Multidirectional approach, namely, medical, dental, physical, nutritional, linguistic and cultural anthropological study were performed for xibo and other tribes who lived in Iri district. *Results and Comments* Left ventricular voltage (SV1+RV5 in electrocardiography). a new physiological anthropological parametar, decreased in the following order among the tribes, although there were no differences in both age and circumference of chest ; Japanese (3.71*1.10mV)>Kazak(3.40*0.85) >Uygur(3.23*0.80)>Han(3.14*0.78)>Xibo(2.81*0.65). SV1+RV5 showed no relation with any echocardiographic parameters (LV diameter, mass and function). These results may suggest that antonomic nerve function, especially, sympathetic nerve function of Xibo is stable or weak compared with other tribes. Dental anthropological data showed that the order of hereditary distance was Japanese, Xibo, Kazak, Uygur. Body stature and body weight were higher in Xibo than in the other tribes. The age dependent decrease of those parameters was small and %FATwas relatively larger although Xibo showed good physical fitness. Food culture of Xibo was principal one, rather than additional one. The principal food mainly cosisted of flour food. The rapid and great changes of Xibo language was in progress. In part of younger people of Xibo, their mother language changed into Chinese. These results show the process of disappearance of Xibo language.