Structure and regeneration dynamics of tropical dipterocarp rain forest in varying degrees of management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Eizi  College of Liberal Arts, Kagoshima Univ. Associate Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (10128431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲山 隆司  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 助教授 (60178233)
ジュワンサ M.R.  地球工学研究教育センター, 研究員
KAJI Mikio  Fac. of Agriculture Univ. of Tokyo Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00152645)
JUWANSAH Muh.Rahman  Research and Development Center for Geotechnology, LIPI Researcher
スダルソノ.リスワン  ボゴール植物標本館, 研究員
堀田 満  鹿児島大学, 理学部, 教授 (10026817)
スーレ アーマッド  バンドン地質工学研究所, 研究員
ヘハヌッサ ピーター E  バンドン地質工学研究所, 研究部長
ハ゜ルトミハルジョ ツキリ  ボゴール植物標本館, 研究員
リスワン スダルリノ  ボゴール植物標本館, 館長
小池 文人  島根大学, 理学部, 助手 (20202054)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTropical forest / Plant ecology / Dipterocarpaceae / Forest dynamics / Indonesia / Borneo / Biodiversity / Forest use / 森林更新 / 焼畑 / 植生遷移 / 有用植物 / 環境保全 / 天然林 / 植林
Research Abstract
1. Vegetation of West Kalimantan
Vegetation of Gunung Niut Nature Reserve and its adjacent area West Kalimantan was studied with 24 plots (9.1 ha in total). Plots of 1 ha had 300 to 370 tree species bigger than 15 cm in girth. More than 1300 tree species were found during the study. The dominant family, Dipterocarpaceae had nearly 60 species. Then there were a variety of vegetation.
The soil was roughly correlated with the vegetation. The diversity of soil type is much less than that of vegetation. Then the diversity of the latter could not be explained by the former.
The flora in three equatorial areas, West Kalimantan, East Kalimantan, and West Sumatra was compared with each other. The common species were only several percents. This result shows the high diversity of this region and the necessity of a lot of study to recognize the vegetation of the whole area.
2. Population dynamics Many trees of a natural dipterocarp forest made fruits in 1993. We studied the amount of fruit and establishment of the seedlings of several species. The dominant species of the forest, Dryobalanops beccarii, made 74 fruits/m^2 and 42% of them were sound. The seedlings of 1.8/m^2 were established after one month. These seedlings were tagged and censused periodically in future.
3. Forest Dynamics
Tree growth for 1 or 2 years was measured in 7 plots. The logged forest had many saplings of Dipterocarpaceae. They grew vigorously. The dipterocarp forest will be recovered in future, if the stand will not be disturbed again. Fields after shifting cultivation were usually dominated by Macaranga trees. They were separated into two groups, quick growth trees and no-growth trees. Tengkawang plantation of 100 years old grew steadily. This measurement of tree growth will be also continued.