Biogeographical study on vectors and parasites in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Ichiro  University of the Ryukyus, 医学部, 教授 (50039921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SYAFRUDDIN  University of Hasanuddin, 医学部, 講師
ANDARIAS Mangali  University of Hasanuddin, 医学部, 講師
ABADI G.Kunar  University of Hasanuddin, 医学部, 助教授
TOMA Takako  University of the Ryukyus, 医学部, 助手 (10145526)
HASEGAWA Hideo  University of the Ryukyus, 医学部, 助教授 (00126442)
TAKAOKA Hiroyuki  Medical College of Oita, 医学部, 助教授 (00094152)
MOGI Motoyoshi  Saga Medical Shool, 医学部, 助教授 (00039538)
KAMIMURA Kiyoshi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, 医学部, 助教授 (00115164)
SYAFRUDDIN  ハサヌディン大学, 医学部, 講師
WAHID H.Syar  ハサヌディン大学, 医学部, 副学部長
MATTIMU Aziz  ハサヌディン大学, 理数学部, 講師
ALKATIRI J.J  ハサヌディン大学, 医学部, 学部長
太田 英利  琉球大学, 医学部, 助手 (10201972)
宮田 彬  大分医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10039919)
DANTE Sembel  サムラトランギ大学, 農学部, 教授
IUMEWE Wagey  サムラトランギ大学, 医学部, 教授
曽田 貞滋  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00192625)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMedicozoology / Biogeography / Coevolution / Vector / Parasite / Indonesia / Mosquito / Black fly / スラヴェシ島 / 媒介動物 / 進化 / スラウェシ島
Research Abstract
Medicozoological study was carried out from 1991 to 1993, mainly in Sulawesi Is. and Maluku Is. of Indonesia. The results were obtained as follows : 1. Human parasites and their vectors : In Likupan of north Sulawesi Is. and Kao of Halmahera Is., malaria cases were found by using fluorescence and gimsa staining. The identified species were Pl.falciparum and Pl.vivax. The vectors were suspected to be Anopheles sundaicus and An.subpictus found in ground pool, fish pond and lagoon. In all areas surveyed for human intestinal parasites, soil and water-transmitted nematode infections were highly prevalent, especially hookworms. : 2. Animal parasites and their host-parasite coevolution : In order to elucidate the helminth (mostly nematode) fauna of animals from the standpoint of host-parasite coevolution, various feral rodents, reptiles and amphibians were examined. Some interesting nematodes, especially trichostrongyloides and oxyuroids, were collected from murine rodents in Sulawesi Is., Ha … More lmahera, Irian Jaya and Kalimantan. : 3. Protozoa in animals : In amphibian, Polypedates leucomystax, 2 kinds of protozoans were found. One was Trypanosoma loricatum type found from the different family and the other was Tr.miyagii type having dotted records in Europe to Asia. : 4. Biogeography of Topomyia spp. : About 50 species of genus Topomyia have been recorded from Asian countries. In this survey, 7 species, To.barkus, To.imitata and To.pseudobarbus distributed in the Phillipines, To.tipuliformis and To.auriceps distributed in Borneo and Malay Peninsula and To.papuensis recorded from New Guinea, and a new species To.sp. from Maluku and Irian jaya were collected from leaf axiles of plants, and bamboo internodes, etc. : 5. Biology and distribution of vector mosquitoes of dengue fever : In south Sulawesi, both species, Aedes aegypti and Ae.albopictus were found distributed widely from small town to big towns and villages along the seashore and inland. : 6. Biogeography of black fly : Distribution of 25 species is known in Sunda Archipelago and north Sulawesi. By this survey, 40 species which belong to 5 of 7 subgenera distributed in Asia were recorded additionaly. 3/4 of them seems to be new species. : 7. Taxonomy of reptiles and amphibians : In this survey, 14 species of snakes, 34 species of lizards, one species of turtle and 24 species of amphibians were collected. This group of animals, included some endemic and new species, as well as newly recorded species. Less