Study on change of City and Village in Contemporary Chaina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionRyutuukeizai University
Principal Investigator
AOI Kazuo  Ryutuukeizaigai Univ. Dep. of Sociology,Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (70011260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 厚義  中国社会科学院, 社会学研究所, 教授
陸 学芸  中国社会科学院, 社会学研究所, 教授
KINOSHITA Eiji  Waseda Univ., Reserch Center of Human Sciences, Visiting Reserch Worker, 人間総合研究センター, 客員研究員 (10214842)
NAKAMURA Norihiro  Obihiro Univ. of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Assi.Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (10192676)
YOSHIZAWA Shiro  Chuo Univ. Dep. of Commercial Science, Prof., 商学部, 教授 (90055088)
KAKIZAKI Kyoichi  Waseda Univ. Dep. of Human Science, Prof., 人間科学部, 教授 (00041799)
徐 安〓  上海社会科学院, 社会学研究所, 講師
丁 水木  上海社会科学院, 社会学研究所, 助教授
IKEOKA Yoshitaka  Waseda Univ. Dep. of Human science, Assis.Prof., 人間科学部, 助教授 (90151274)
NEBASHI Shoichi  Ryutuukeizaigai Univ. Dep. of Sociology,Assis.Prof., 社会学部, 助教授 (50164661)
YASUHARA Sigeru  Seikei Univ. Dep. of Law,Prof., 法学部, 教授 (70054286)
LU Xue-yi  Institute of Sociology, China Academy of Social Sciences, Reserch Prof.
XU An-qi  Institute of Sociology, Shanghai Academy of Social Science, Associate Reserch Fe
DING Shu-mu  Institute of Sociology, Shanghai Academy of Social Science, Associate Research P
ZHANG Hou-yi  Institute of Sociology, China Academy of Social Sciences, Reserch Prof.
徐 安き  上海社会科学院, 社会学研究所, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSocial exchange / City / Village / life course / Voluntary model of neigh-bourhood committe / Village-run industry / Character of leader / Voluntary model of neighborhood committee / 新村 / 戸籍 / 家庭 / 個体戸企業 / 労働力移動 / 同餐 / 塊(自然塊) / 自然村 / 戸籍(都市・農村)制度 / 直系家族(同食・分食) / 伝統(宗族・行事) / 生活組織 / 共同組織 / 社会資本
Research Abstract
This is positive study about social exchange in city and village of modern china. Fierd work was done in SHANGHAI City and SHANG DONG Province for 3 years from 1993 for this purpose.
1 Survey group of city;
(1) On history, organization, function and activity of Neighborhood Committee in Shaghai, intensively investigate from cadres of the Committee and Shanghai city administration authority.
(2) On present condition and policy of the housing problems, as living environment, research from Shanghai city authority.
(3) Reports themes on meeting for discussing research findings are followers. (1)basic framework of studies, (2)outline of research points, (3)organization and activities of neighborhood committee, (4)life structure and life course of residents.
2 Survey group of rural village ; Proceeded comparative study between 2 village of different types. One is F village, based on the traditional society and developing village-run industry slowly, the other is M village, which was located in the suburbs and proceeding village-run industry rapidly and on the large scale.
The remarkable result of the survey was the characteristic of social exchange was influenced by following points:
(1) Management system of farm land after disorganization of People's Commune (cooperation or individualization)
(2) source of capital for village-run factory (inside farming or outside farming)
(3) character of village leader (farmer or non-farmer)
Above all,these show the social exchange of M village of the latter case individualization, capital outside farming, and leadership of non-farmer has become more intense and social problems are more serious.