International turkish Labor Migration and its Impact on Urban Structure of Turkey and West European Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKA Akinobu  Professor, Ryutsu Keizai University, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (30008643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RUSEN Keles  Professor, Ankara University, Faculty of Political Science, 政治学部, 教授
WAKABAYASHI Yoshiki  Associate Professor, Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 助教授 (70191723)
MIZUUCHI Toshio  Associate Professor, Toyama University, Faculty of Humanities, 人文学部, 助教授 (60181880)
YAMAMOTO Kenji  Professor, Hosei University, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (50136355)
HORIKAWA Toru  Professor, Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (60108967)
NAKABAYASHI Itsuki  Associate Professor, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept. of Geography, 理学部, 助教授 (80094275)
YAMAGUCHI Makoto  Professor, Ryutsu keizai University, Faculty of Sociology, 社会学部, 教授 (50166625)
KELES Rusen  アンカラ大学, 政治学部, 教授
FLUCHTER Win  デュイスブルグ大学, 第6専門領域地理学系, 教授
足立 信彦  東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (10175888)
古石 篤子  慶応大学, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (20186589)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTurkish migrant / Ankara / Residential segregation / Image of the city / Action space / 都市のイメージ / 居住地選好 / 空間認知 / 外国人労働者 / 帰還移住民 / 都市計画・交通問題 / 言語教育 / ドイツ / フランス
Research Abstract
This project aimed at analyzing international Turkish labor migration and its impact on urban developments both Turkey and Germany, France and England. The situation of Turkish migrants differs from each country according to the population size, the history and tradition of immigration and the relative position for other foreign immigrants. In Germany, many Turkish people has been lived forming on concentratedly community in the limited urban areas. Among five metropolises such as Berlin, Duisburg, Koln, Munchen, Suttutgart, the residential segregation of Turkish people is apparently different from the history of urban development and the formation of residential area built by local government and big companies, especially urban policy. On the other hand, in England and France the Turkish people live in the minority groups among immigrants especially in the midst of muslims from the mediterranean countries. The consequence of the unification of Germany causes some disadvantage implicat … More ion to the turkish.
Particularly, Turkish three big cities with over one million population, Ankara, Istanbul and Izmir which have been rapid urban growth and expanded built up areas by planned or spontaneous gathered large number of return migrants from those countries.
Large part of population in Ankara has been came from other part of this country and return migrants from European countries, they had been changed several times residential place searching for better habit conditions. They formed gecekondu districts. We find that they are also risen in social migration and many of those second generation enter to the universities.
The Image of the city on Ankara is measured by the questionaires On students different origin of residents including from Western countries. The spatial distortion is considerable in the poor map information about the urban area. Spatial preference and cognition is closely related. And we get the map from the students of Japanese school in Ankara which indicate their action space. Less