| Project/Area Number |
03041074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Meiji University (1992-1993) University of the Sacred Heart (1991) |
Principal Investigator |
HINATA Kazumasa Meiji University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90079426)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金 鍾徳 韓国外国語大学校, 東洋語大学, 助教授
朴 銓烈 中央大学校, 文理科大学, 助教授
崔 吉城 中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (80236794)
KATSUHARA Naoko Keisen Jogakuen College associated professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50204441)
KOBAYASHI Masaaki Aoyama Gakuin Woman's Junior College associated professor, 助教授 (00186769)
HAYASHI Masahiko Meiji University Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30139448)
CHOE Kilsun Chubu University Professor
PAK Jongyol Chungang University associated professor
KIM Jongdok Hankuk University of Foreign Studies associated professor
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Japanese-Korean classic literature / Comparative studies of Japanese-Korean Culture / Buddhist culture / Confucian culture / Shamanism / Taoism / ムーダン / 歌謡 / シャ-マニズム / 道教文化 / 巫堂(ム-ダン) |
| Research Abstract |
The results of the research from 1991 to 1993 are as follows ; 1. With regard to Confucianism, we researched representative literary halls, lecture halls, ancestral shrines and royal shrines. The research on lecture halls confirmed that, even today, they play a large part in regional communities where they are. We also confirmed that the cult of ancestor flourishes. This is the valuable result for understanding Korean Confucian culture. 2. With regard to Buddhism, we researched the structures of Korean temples in accordance with the Teachings of Jodo (The pure land) and Korean Buddhist religious paintings. These paintings are valuable material, for it may be inferred that they were formerly used for painting recitations. HAYASHI wrote papers on the result of this research and HINATA wrote papers on the relation of the Teachings of Jodo to the cult of the dead of Korean shamanism. 3. Though Korean shamanism apparently declined as a result of urbanization, we confirmed that actually it found its sacred places deep in the mountains and survives in various places. We also found that, while Christianity regards as superstition and denies shamanism, it incorporates shamanism into its missionary work. CHOE wrote papers on this. 4. With regard to Korean literature, it was helpful to visit remains concerning literature and historic sites, and observe directly the literary climate. In consequence, we could clarify the politic elements and the descent of anchorites peculiar to Korean classic literature.