Scientific Research on Genetic Resources of Major Crops and Developments of their Food Utilizations in South Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University, Zempukuji, Suginami, Tokyo 167
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Ichiro  Prof. Genetics, Tokyo Woman's Christian University, Tokyo, 文理学部, 教授 (00086349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANGCHHUK Pe  ブータル政府総合開発部門, 長官
GURUNG S. B.  Prof. Agriculture, Tribhuvan University, Kathmandu, Nepal, 教授
YAMAMOTO Eiji  Prof. Agricultural Socilogy, Tokyo Woman's Christian Univ., Tokyo, 現代文化学部, 教授 (50086261)
SATO Yoichiro  Assistant Prof. Agriculture, National Institute of Genetics, Mishima, 総合遺伝研究系, 助手 (20145113)
OHNISHI Ohmi  Associate Prof. Agriculture, Genetics Lab., Kyoto University, Kyoto, 農学部, 助教授 (20109044)
KONISHI Takeo  Prof. Agriculture, Genetic Resources Center, Kyushu Univ., Fukuoka, 農学部・遺伝子資源研究センター, 教授 (70033115)
PEMA Wangchhuk  Secretary, Survey of Bhutan, Bhutan Government, Thimphu, Bhutan
Project Period (FY) 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGenetic Resources / Nepal / Bhutan / Isozyme Analysis / Genetic Variation / Origin and Dispersion of Cultivated Plants / Food Development / 食糧開発
Research Abstract
Our expedition for Nepal and Bhutan was carried out according schedule.
[Date][Research Area]
Sept. 6-7 Tokyo-Bangkok-Kathmandu
Sept. 8-22, 1991 Kathmandu, Pokhara, Naudhara, Chandorakot-and Ghandrung
Sept. 22-24, 1991 Kathmandu-Paro
Sept. 24-Oct. 1, 1991 Paro, Thimphu, Wongdi, Phodorang and Tongsa
Oct. 2-6, 1991 Paro-Khathmandu-Bangkok-Tokyo
Research Data
Genetic resources of rice in Nepal and Bhutan
Rice plants are grown mostly in terraced paddy fields with a little bit in upland fields. Many of rice varietis collected seems to be japonica in terms of isozyme gentype. Those in Punakha valley in Bhutan are mostly indica. Red rice, whose seed coat is reddish, is frequentl'-y seen in Paro and Thimphu vally in Bhutan. It is preferred by its sticky taste.
Genetic resources of barley in Nepal and Bhutan
The oriental and occidental types of six-rowed barley coexist in the Himalayan mountain region. Covered and-naked barleys were grown in Nepal, whereas only the naked barley was cultivated in Bhutan. G … More enetic differences in isozyme genotypes between Nepalese and Bhutanese Barley suggest that the Bhutanese barley had introduced from Tibet, and the Nepalese naked barley was originated from Tibet but the Nepalese covered barley is from India.
Genetic resources of buckwheat in Nepal and Bhutan
Buckwheats are very popular crops in the Himalayan region. Common buckwheat does not differ so much in morphology and allozyme variability from that in southern china. Ohnishi discussed that common and'tartary buckwheat were born in -southern China and migrated to Bhutan and Nepal.
Genetic resources of chilli in Nepal and Bhutan
The Gurung people live the mountain region in the western Nepal. They had cultivated several-kinds of Chilli. Long Chilli Pepper are common in the altitude 1, 000-1, 500m, Cherry Chilli Pepper, Cone Chilli Pepper and Bird's Eye' Chilli are popular in the altitude 1, 500-2, OOOM. The Gurung people selected these landraces of Chilli as a growink adaptation. In Bhutan, Chilli is most important cultivated plants. with rice. Red Bell Chilli shows a large genetic variation according to adapting the altitude 1, 500-2, 500M.
In conclusion, we found an interesting genetic' informations from the Nepalese and Bhutanese Rice, Barley, Buchwheat and Chilli, and other cultivated plants. We will try a new development for food materials on the basis of these research data in a future.
References
Fukuda, I., E. Yamamoto. H. Satowa, T. Konishi, and M. Kimata 1983. Scientific Research on the cultivation and utilization of major crops in Nepal 1-102. The Japanese Expedition of Nepalese Agricultural Research. Internotional Academic Printing Co. Ltd. Less