| Project/Area Number |
03041079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Sakuji Associate Professor, Waseda University, 人間科学部, 助教授 (80201052)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TONOUCHI Shoji Research Director, Kawasaki Chishitu Co., 開発部, 部長
西本 真一 早稲田大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10198517)
TAKAHASHI Ryuzaburo Lecturer, Kinki University, 文芸学部, 講師 (80163301)
谷本 親伯 京都大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10109027)
MORI Kei Professor, Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (00004466)
NAKAGAWA Takeshi Professor, Waseda University, 理工学部, 教授 (30063770)
KIKUCHI Tetsuo Professor, Waseda University, 文学部, 教授 (00147943)
SAKURAI Kiyohiko Professor, Showa Women's University, 大学院・生活機構研究科, 教授 (60063195)
NISHMOTO Shinichi Lecturer, Waseda University
近藤 二郎 共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 非常勤講師
張替 いづみ 早稲田大学, 文学部, 助手 (70221512)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Egypt / Abusir South / North Saqqara / Necropolis / New Kingdm / Ramesses II / Prince Khaemwaset / Portico / アブシール / サッカラ / ピラミッド / カエムワセト / ローマ時代 / 石造建造物 / アブシ-ル / ロ-マ時代 |
| Research Abstract |
Far into the lower desert of Ancient Necropolis at Saqqara, further 1.5km northwest of Serapeum, there is a small hill rigging above the desert. The place had rarely attracted notice of scholars because of its remoteness and being occupied by the army during 1970s. Excavation at the eastern part of the hilltop, where had been densely scattered with limestone blocks on the surface, produced an unexpected discovery of a stone structure belonging to Prince Khaemwaset, the fourth son of Ramesess II. The building was constructed of large limestone blocks, and eraborate relief once decorated the surface of the walls, although the walls had been destroyed systematically by thieves remaining only a few plain blocks in situ, and a major part of their blocks had been taken away. However, its floors and foundations were partially prescribed in good condition. The building was constructed by Khaemwaset himself should be considered, because the prince is so famous that a monument dedicated to him could be built by later generations. But, inscriptions written with inks on blocks provided another securer source for the dating. Ink inscriptions, in black and red, were left on a number of limestone blocks. Some of them are a sort of marks or simple lines, and the others are hierarchic inscriptions written in the style characteristic to around Dynasty XIX. Therefore, it is supposed that the building was constructed during Dynasty XIX, probably by Khaemwaset himself. The high quality of the reliefs supports this assumption. Only a clue implying the year of construction is the titles of the prince, which indicate the structure was built after his acquiring them all, i.e. not during the first quarter of his father, Ramesses II's reign.