Studies on epidemiology and control of malaria in the Solomon Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionToyama Univ. of International Studies
Principal Investigator
SASA Manabu  President, Toyanma Univ. of International Studies, 学長 (90090480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Yuri Jurietta  Assist., Dept. of Medical Biology and Parasitology, Jichi Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (40254908)
NATHAN Kere  Permanent Cecretary, Ministry of Health and Medical Services, Solomon Islands, 厚生省, 次官
OHMAE Hiroshi  Medical Officer, Bureau of International cooperation, International Medical Cent, 国際医療協力局, 医療協力派遣員
MIZUSHIMA Yutaka  Assist., 1st Dept. of Internal Medicine, Toyama Medical and Pharmoceutical Univ., 医学部, 助手 (20174021)
HARADA Masakazu  Assist., Devisin of Medical Zoology, Dept. of Pathology, Kagawa Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (90127580)
HIRABAYASHI Kimio  Assist. Professor, Yamanashi Women's College, 助教授 (20222250)
SUGURI Setsuo  Assist. Professor, Devision of Medical Zoology Dept. of Pathology, Kagawa Medica, 医学部, 助教授 (00032897)
SUZUKI Hiroshi  Assist., Dept. of Virology, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki Univ., 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (00012758)
KURIHARA Takeshi  Professor, Dept. of Medical Zoology, Teikyo Univ. School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (40082101)
ASAHI Hiroko  Supervisory researcher, Dept. of Parasitology National Institute of Health, 寄生動物部, 主任研究官 (90231109)
KAWAMOTO Fumihiko  Assist. Professor, Dept. of Medical Zoology Nagoya Univ. School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (40115556)
KAWABATA Masato  Professor, International Center for Medical Research, Kobe Univ. School of Medic, 医学部附属医学研究国際交流センター, 教授 (30175294)
KATO Hiromi  Vice-director, Saiseikai Takaoka Hospital, 副院長 (40111744)
WATAYA Yusuke  Assist. Professor, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Okayama Univ., 薬学部, 助教授 (90127598)
KAMEI Kiseko  Assist. Professor, Dept. of Parasitology, Teikyo Univ. School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (40101703)
ISHII Akira  Director, Dept. of Parasitology, National Institute of Health, 寄生動物部, 部長 (40012752)
LEAFASIA Jud  Medical Center, the Solomon Islands, Director
池庄司 敏明  東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (90012054)
NATAN Kere  The Solomon Islands Medical Trainig & Re, Director
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsmalaria / Solomon Islands / Anopheles acridine orange / DNA diagnosis / PCR / ultrasonic diagnosis / mosquito fish / PCR / ソロモン / 血清診断 / G6PD / 酵素欠損
Research Abstract
During the fiscal year of 1993, 13 Japanese medical scientists visited Solomon Islands, and one malariologist was invited from Solomon Islands to Japan. In the epidemiological studies, the people in the villages located in eastern region of Guadulcanal Island was investigated with blood examination for parasites not only with the routine method of Giemsa staining but also with the newly devised acridine orange fluorescent staining, and positive rates of 40-60 % were obtained. The malaria antibody carriers examined with ELISA gave positive rates of 40-80 %. A portable ultrasonic equipment was introduced for examination of the spleen enlargement, and the positive rates between 40-80 % were obtained. Furthermore, a very sensitive and reliable new method for the detection of malaria parasite by detection of a specific DNA in blood was established by the PCR method. It was estimated from these results that malaria was superendemic in these villages.
The effects of the control of malaria by chemotherapy with cholroquine alone or in combination with primaquine were compared and additional use of mosquito net impregnated with the insectide (permethrine) were tested, and analysis of the results by application with computer of the mathematical model was studied.
Comparative studies were also conducted on the effects of the control of malaria vector mosquitoes by the use of indoor residual spraying of a new insecticide "Trebon" (Mitsui Toatsu Co.), and its use by impregnation of mosquito net. Remarkable effects in the control of the larvae of malaria vectors were obtained also by the use of an juvenile hormon compound "Sumilav" (Sumitomo Chem. Co.), and the introduction of larvivorous fish Gambusia or Poecilia into the breeding waters of the vector mosquitoes.
These results have indicated that malaria control even in such a highly endemic area are highly promising by introduction and combined use of these newly devised effective control measures.