Historico-Geographical Research on the Cultural Contacts between South-West Asia and South-Eastern Europe.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SUEO Yoshiyuki  Professor, Faculty of Letters, Kansai University, 文学部, 教授 (80067462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Shigeru  Associate Professor, Kenmei Women's Junior College., 助教授 (70188952)
MURAKAMI Masayasu  Professor, Faculty of Letters, Osaka Kansai University., 文学部, 教授 (20015829)
NAKAMURA Taizo  Professor, Faculty of Letters, Osaka City University., 文学部, 教授 (10046980)
TSUNOYAMA Yukihiro  Professor, Faculty of Economics, Kansai University., 経済学部, 教授 (40071229)
GOZENC Selam  インタンブル大学, 海洋学地理学研究所, 所長
BALAZS Gyorg  ハンガリー農業博物館, 栽培加工史部, 部長
藤本 勝次  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (60067387)
芝井 敬司  関西大学, 文学部, 助教授 (00144311)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsWater-mill / Wind-mill / Textile instruments / Water-raising wheel / Irrigation by wind-mill / Folk utensils / Folk garments / Historic private house / 畜力揚水車 / 農具
Research Abstract
Both South-west Asia and South-eastern Europe have, from early times, the characteristic of a corridor, through which the races and cultures of these two areas passed cross-currently. And besides, South-eastern Europe having been once ruled for about 200 years by the Ottoman Empire, there can still be seen a notable similarity in the material cultures of those areas. The aim of our present research was to investigate, from the point of view of historical geography, such similarties as was effected by cultural contacts and as might be detected in the fundamental material cultures of these two areas, making full use of literature, research materials, and on-the-spot finds as a clue.
We made it our chief objective first to confirm Turkish elements in Turkey and then to discover and educe such elements in South-eastern Europe, discernible in particular in flour-milling, textile-producing, and irrigation techniques and folk garments and utensils, and historic private houses. The areas covered by our research team were Turkey, Hungary, Bulgaria and Crete Island.
From the results of the research, it is generally to be said that in South-Eastern Europe Turkish elements are more noticeable in the south, but less in the north. In Bulgaria and Crete Island, Turkish cultural elements subsist and clearly noticeable in flour-milling and in folk garments and utensils, while in Hungary Turkish cultural elements have been completely wiped out under the Habsburg rule and its cultural influence, and flour-milling, textile-producing, and irrigation techniques in use there are rather of Germanic nature. Our single find of Turkish nature might be a horse-driven noria, water-raising wheel, but that was called "Bulgar wheel" named after Bulgaria. Well-known wind-mills employed for irrigation in Lassithi District, Crete Island, are Crete origine because idea to use wind for watering was developed by an ingenious Cretan about 100 years ago.