Patterns of Economics Development and Foreign Aid in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
ATSUMO Hiroshi  Hiroshima University of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (60098639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOKITA Haruko  Hiroshima University of Economics, 経済学部, 助手 (70228302)
TOU Iimin  Hiroshima University of Economics, 経済学部, 助教授 (80188705)
RATNAYAKE Piyadasa  Saga University, 経済学部, 助教授 (90221697)
NIDAIRA Koh'ichi  Hiroshima University of Economics, 経済学部, 助教授 (60172722)
OHYANO Eiji  Saga University, 経済学部, 助教授 (00152265)
NAKAMURA Takanobu  Saitama Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (20164311)
YAMASHITA Shoich  Hiroshima University, 経済学部, 教授 (20127731)
韓 英出  韓国,国民大学校, 工学部, 教授
申 宰貞  韓国,国民大学校, 商経学部, 教授
ULIAN Lutan  インドネシア,クリスナドウィパヤナ大学, 経済学部, 教授
JULIAN Lutha  広島経済大学, 客員教授
SUHALTO  広島経済大学, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEconomic Development / Transfer Technology / Foreign Direct Investment / Regional Economic Cooperation / Social Capital Formation / 経済開発 / 国際産業連関表 / 社会資本 / 自動車産業 / 華南経済圏 / 経済発展理論 / 技術自立 / 開発計画 / 国際産業連関分析 / 外資政策
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project, Patterns of Economics Development and Foreign Aid, is to investigate how Asian countries can industrialize and develop their own economy as steadily as possible, and try to find a specific economic pattern to Asian countries.
It has been so far argued that there are important factors which could have a significant effect on economic development. In this research propect, we take transfer technology, foreign direct investment, regional economic cooperation in Asia, and social capital formation as a critical factor to economic development. Each theme, in which a couple of Research members are involved, is investigated from the positive point of view based on field survey in some of Asian countries, China, Korea, Hongkong, Taiwan, Thailand, Indonesia, SriLanka, Vietnum, Cambodia.