Study of New Phenomena by the Collider LEP at CERN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshimitsu  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 物理研究部, 教授 (20011744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOBIMATSU Keijirou  Kogakuin University, 工学部, 講師 (40237102)
近 匡  成蹊大学, 工学部, 助手 (90215442)
YAZAKI Shigeo  Kitazato University, 教養部, 教授 (10011743)
JIMBO Masato  Tokyo Management College, 経営情報学科, 助教授 (10226392)
IGARASHI Masataka  Tokai University, 理学部, 教授 (90147116)
ISHIKAWA Tadashi  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, データ処理センター, 助手 (90184481)
KURIHARA Yoshimasa  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 物理研究部, 助手 (50195559)
FUJII Keisuke  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 物理研究部, 助手 (30181308)
MIYAMOTO Akiya  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 物理研究部, 助手 (50174206)
FUJIMOTO Junpei  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 物理研究部, 助手 (90202291)
HIKASA Ken-ichi  Tohoku University, 理学部, 助教授 (20208739)
HAGIWARA Kaoru  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 物理研究部, 助手 (50189461)
HIGASHIJIMA Kiyoshi  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 物理研究部, 助教授 (10092313)
KAWABATA Setsuya  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 物理研究部, 助教授 (40152996)
KON Tadashi  Seikei University
名島 隆一  横浜商科大学, 商学部, 助教授 (80202232)
金子 敏明  明治学院大学, 一般教育部, 助教授 (40177522)
宗久 知男  山梨大学, 工学部, 講師 (30174254)
加藤 潔  工学院大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50152707)
田中 秀和  広島商船高等専門学校, 商船学科, 助教授 (60202173)
佐々木 建昭  筑波大学, 数学系, 教授 (80087436)
黒田 正明  明治学院大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (00170134)
中澤 宣也  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (50100342)
小柳 義夫  東京大学, 理学部, 教授 (60011673)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsElectron-positron annihilation / Standard model in particle physics / Radiative corrction in electro-weak theory / QCD parton shower / Automatic calculation of Feynman amplitude / Higgs particle / Supersymmetric model / 深非弾性散乱 / QCDパ-トンシャワ- / 超対称性粒子 / 自動計算システム / 物理での数式処理系
Research Abstract
The prompt photon production process is observed in LEP experiments. We have examined the process e^+e^-*qqgamma including one-loop QCD correction. This research is done using different regularization method by Japanese group by French group.
In LEP experiments, events with two leptons and two photons are observed, which are suspected to be a new phenomenon. By use of GRACE system, the system to generate Feynman diagrams and to generate matrix elements for a corresponding process,we have calculated the cross section for e^+e^-*ll^^-gammagamma in electro-weak theory, whether the events are conventional ones based on the higher order QED interaction. Though the experimental signal exceeds the above background expectations, the origin of these is still uncertain due to the experimental controversy.
Using the GRACE system, we have done systematic computation of the processes with three- and four-particle final states in high energy e^+e^- experiments, e.g., LEPH, JLC and so forth.
The estimation of the strong coupling constant is done by studying experimental data by the parton shower model NLLjet and by the analytic calculation including resummation.
The formulation of QED parton shower is done, so that the decoration of higher order QED correction for an arbitrary elementary process becomes possible.
The numerical method developed for one-loop amplitude is also extended to multi-loop case.
A new system for the symbolic manipulation is developed It has the feature to contract the expressions which appear in the calculation in particle physics.
Some processes including the production of the super-particles are studied and the possible signal expected in the future colliders is shown.
To execute the phase space integration efficiently, a new method for the numerical integration is investigated.