Studies on Atmosphere-Cryosphere Interation and the Variation in the Arctic Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Okitsugu  Natl. Institute of Polar Res., Professor, 研究系, 教授 (60111861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JHONSEN S.  Univ. of Iceland, Professor, 教授
GUNDESTRUP N.  Geophysical Institute, Univ. of Copenhagen, Associate Professor, 助教授
CLAUSEN H.  Geophysical Institute, Univ. of Copenhagen, Associate Professor, 助教授
HAGEN J.O.  Norwegian Inst. of Polar Res., Chief Researcher, 研究員
FUJII Yoshiyuki  Natl. Inst. of Polar Res., Associate Professor, 研究系, 助教授 (20125214)
USHIO Shuki  Natl. Inst. of Polar Res., Assistant, 北極センター, 助手 (50211769)
KONISHI Hiroyuki  Osaka Kyoiku University, Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (70178292)
AOKI Shuji  Natl. Inst. of Polar Res., Assistant, 研究系, 助手 (00183129)
AZUMA Nobuhiko  Nagaoka University of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70182996)
SHOJI Hitoshi  Dept. of Earth Science, Toyama University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50201562)
KOSHIMA Shiro  Tokyo Inst. of Technology, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60183802)
KAMEDA Takao  Kitami Inst. of Technology, Assistant, 一般教育, 助手 (00233974)
TAKAHASHI Shuhei  Kitami Inst. of Technology, Professor, 一般教育, 教授 (50125390)
CLAUSEN H  コペンハーゲン大学, 準教授
和田 誠  国立極地研究所, 研究系, 助手 (40132716)
伊藤 一  国立極地研究所, 北極センター, 助教授 (80232461)
榎本 浩之  北見工業大学, 一般教育等・物理, 助教授 (00213562)
小林 俊一  新潟大学, 積雪地域災害研究センター, 教授 (70001659)
川田 邦夫  富山大学, 理学部, 助手 (20019003)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsIce Core / Climatic / Environmental Indicator / Polar Climatic / Environmental Changes / スバルバール諸島 / 大気-雪氷相互作用 / 北極ヘイズ / 大気ー雪氷間相互作用 / 気候・環境シグナル / 氷河の質量収支・熱収支 / 氷床コア / 垂直マイクロ波レ-ダ-観測 / 大気微量成分 / スバルバ-ル諸島 / グリ-ンランド氷床
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study are (1) to examine various enclosure mechanisms of atmospheric substances such as aerosol particles and rare gas components from air into surface snow layers, (2) to disclose the meteorological characteristics affecting the above enclosure processes, and (3) to understand the " sedimentation" processes of these substances in firn/ice layers of glaciers and ice sheets by taking snow depositions, metamorphic modifications and surface snow melting into considerations.
Two snow/ice cores were augered ; one from Summit, Central Greenland which locates in dry snow facies, and the other from Brogger glacier ice cap, Northwest Spitsbergen which locates in percolation/soaked facies. Chemical analyses and solid particle measurements were conducted on these two cores for multiparameter and cross-correlation investigations. Snow depositional characteristics and the metamorphic processes were observed at Krone glacier near west coast of Spitsbergen Island throughout the year. Major ionic and isotope analyses were made on annual snow layers for chemical concentration changes during the year.
The lower biomass activities including algae production were studied by considering the nutriments distribution at the surface of the glacier during summer period. The results show that concentrations of biomass-origin substances are potential indicators of climatic/environmental conditions. The detailed analyses are continued.