Ecological-Genetic Studies on Genetic Resources of Wild and Cultivated Rice(4th Survey)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
SATO Yo-ichro  National Institute of Genetics, 総合遺伝研究系, 助手 (20145113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) XUAN Vo-Tong  Faculty of Agriculture, Can Tho University, 農学部, 教授
CHAUDHARY R.C.  Cambodia-IRRI project, 主任
CHITRAKON So  パトムタニ稲試験場(タイ), 主任
YAMAGISHI Hiroshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto Sangyo Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (10210345)
MORISHIMA Hiroko  National Institute of Genetics, 総合遺伝研究系, 教授 (70000247)
SATO Tadashi  Institute for Genetic Ecology, Tohoku Univ., 遺伝生態研究センター, 助教授 (40134043)
SHIMAMOTO Yoshiya  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido Univ., 農学部, 教授 (00001438)
CHITRAKON Songkran  Pathum Thani Rice Research Center
リンクラン チトラコン  タイパトムタニ稲研究所, 研究員
SONGKRAN Chi  タイ国農業省, パトンタニ稲研究センター・遺伝資源, 主任
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsWild rice / Cultivated rice / Genetic resources / Genetic erosion / Indo-China area / Ecological genetics / ベトナム / カンボジア / 野生イネ / 遺伝的侵食 / インディカ-ジャポニカ / 在来稲品種 / 稲 / 遺伝資源のそう失 / タイ国 / 地球環境
Research Abstract
We investigated wild and cultivated rice in Indochina area during 1991-1993.
1.In 1991, we visited Laos and northeastern Thailand. In Laos, we investigated wild and cultivated rice in Luang Prabang, Vientiane and Pakse areas.
(1)Luang Prabang. One population of Oryza glanurata was observed. Almost cultivators were grown in upland or rainfed fields. They were glutinous cultivars.
(2)Vientiane. Populations of O.rufipogon were observed. Cultivators were mostly landraces, but recently modern ones were introduced from Vietnam and Thailand.
(3)Parse. Annual-like O.rufipogon was frequently observed.
2.In 1992, we observed rice in Vietnam and Cambodia. In the Mekong delta of Vietnam, perennial rufipogon having japonica-like cytoplasmic genome was predominant. Modern cultivators are taking place of landraces. Wild rice was frequently seen in Cambodia. A huge population was found in the west suburb of Punom Penh city.
3.In 1993, we visited Laos again to evaluate the change of biomass of natural population of wild rice in Vientiane area, so as to learn the level of genetic erosion in this country. Two wild rice populations were found to be maintain their size and density, suggesting that genetic erosion is not so serious in Laos.
4.During this project, we visited wild rice populations in Thailand, which we have visited at the first survey of this project (in 1983). We compared biomass of wild rice population in every observation-site, and found high level of genetic erosion. In particular, annual populations were seriously damaged due to destroy of the sites. It was evaluated that annual populations will be vanishing by the end of this century. An effective way for the conservation of genetic resources, such as the establishment of in situ conservation should be conducted.