Project/Area Number |
03041093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
EGUCHI Kazuhisa Associate Professor, National Museum of Ethnology, 第三研究部, 助教授 (90045261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ジョン フィリップス 秋田経済法科大学, 法学部, 助教授
MIYAMOTO Ritsuko Lecturer, Faculty of Education, Akita University, 教育学部, 講師 (30200215)
SHIMADA Yoshihito Associate Professor, Faculty of Letters, Shizuoka University, 人文学部, 助教授 (20170954)
WADA Shohei Professor, National Museum of Ethnology, 第三研究部, 教授 (50110086)
PHILIPS John Associate Professor, Akita University of Economics and Law
PHILIPS John 秋田経済法科大学, 法学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | West Africa / Linguistic policy / Cultural policy / Francophone countries / Anglophone countries / 文化変容 / 仏語圏 / ハウサ語 / キリスト教 / イスラム教 |
Research Abstract |
There are Francophone countries and Anglophone countries in West Africa. The present research aims at the comparative studies of two kinds of countries according to the difference of the official language adopted after the indepnedence around 1960s. It focuses on the cultrue change caused by the different linguistic policies. The researchers collected the materials for study in 1991, and carried out the analysis after coming back to Japan. They also input various field data in the computer for further analyses.