ETHNO-HISTORICAL STUDY ON PASTORAL NOMADISM IN ALTAI-TENSHAN REGION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTHE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF ETHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Masatake  PROFESSOR, NATIONAL MUSEUM OF ETHNOLOGY, 第一研究部, 教授 (30110084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Hiroshi  ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, NATIONAL MUSEUM OF ETHNOLOGY, 第三研究部, 助教授 (80142016)
KONAGAYA Yuki  ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, NATIONAL MUSEUM OF ETHNOLOGY, 第一研究部, 助教授 (30188750)
HAYASHI Toshio  PROFESSOR, SOKA UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 教授 (50132759)
HORI Sunao  PROFESSOR, KONAN UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 教授 (80140391)
HAMADA Masami  ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, KOBE UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 助教授 (30109061)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAltai Mountains / Tenshan Mountains / Kazak / Tuva / Torgut Mongol / Hoton / Tu-zhu / Ethno-historical study on pastoral nomadism / カザフスタン / 歴史民族学的研究な調査研究 / モンゴル族 / 遊牧生活 / 新疆 / 歴史民族学的な調査研究 / トゥバ族 / 諸民族の交流
Research Abstract
Our project(Ethno-historical study on Pastoral Nomadism in Altai-Tenshan Area) has focused on the ethnological perspective and historical change of pastoral Nomadism in North Asia. We planned a three-year research from 1991. From June to September 1993, we carried out our field work especially in Sinkian and Mongolia. Members of our project team were M.Matsubara, M.Hamada, S.Hori, T.Hayashi, Y.Konagaya, H. Yang, H.Shoji. In Sinkian, we engaged in our research on Kazak, Tuva, and Torgut-Mongol of Altai Mountains. In Mongolia, we concentrated our research on Hoton of Western Mongolia, All of these areas which we carried out our field work were highly restricted for foreign researchers till quite recently. So, on our research, we could get so many fruitful results, including newly found sites and materials. Especially we have got a lot of useful academic information of pastoral nomadism which changed by socialism and rearranged in recent date. Also we got the materials which contributed to rethinking ethno-genesis theory through the research of Tuva and Hoton etc. Tuva in Altai(about 2000 in population) and Hoton in western Mongolia(about 5000 in population) were highly influenced by Mongolian culture. At the present time, all of them speak Mongolian language(Tuva peoples keep their own Turkey language, but Hoton lost their own Turkish language). While Tuva became Buddhist as like as Mongolian, Hoton kept Islamic faith which changed in many phases(for example they didn't conduct a fast, five times pray in a day, and gratefully they had an image of God).
All of these results will contribute to fill a blank of knowledge concerning pastoral nomadism in North Asia.