A comparative study on residential facilities for persons with mental retardation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Developmental Research
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kanji  The Institute for Developmental Research, 社会福祉学部, 部長 (00090423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WIDMAN Karin  Stockholm County Council on Intellectual Handicap, グループホーム部部長
MOLANDER Lars  Stockholm County Council on Intellectual Handicap, 主任サイコロジスト
LELAND Henry  Ohio State University, ナイソンガー発達障害研究所, 教授
TAKAHASHI Tomoe  The Institute for Developmental Research, 社会福祉学部, 研究助手
OSHIMA Masahiko  The Institute for Developmental Research, 社会福祉学部, 主任研究員 (60142171)
HENRY Leland  オハイオ州立大学, ナイソンガー発達障害研究所, 教授
KARIN Widman  ストックホルム県, 精神遅滞サーヴィス局, グループホーム部部長
LARS Molande  ストックホルム県, 精神遅滞サーヴィス局, 主任サイコロジスト
小沢 温  発達障害研究所, 社会福祉学部, 研究員 (00211821)
稲垣 貴彦  発達障害研究所, 社会福祉学部, 研究助手
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsmental retardation / community care / residential service / 精神薄弱 / グループホーム / グル-プホ-ム
Research Abstract
The first project in 1993 is to clarify the characteristics of residential for persons with mental retardation in Japan by two foreign co-researchers, Dr.Henry Leland from the Ohio State University from the U.S. and Mr.Lars Molander from Stockholm County Board for intellectual handicaps from Sweden. This was accomplished by inviting Dr.Leland and Mr.Molander to Japan from the 13th of September to the 26th of September and introducing many kinds of residential services in Aichi Prefecture with discussion through professional persons. The academic seminar which was held on the 18th in Nagoya with 500 audiences also helped to clarify characteristics of services in Japan. Mr.Kanji Watanabe, the representative of the research project chaired the seminar with panelists of Dr.Leland, Mr.Molander, Mr.Mineyasu Suzuki, the president of Aichi Aigo Association, the largest association of mental retardation, and Mr.Yoshinori Matushita, vice president of the same association. The characteristics of social services in Japan are as follows. 1. The time discrepancy of Japan to develop the residential services caused the rapid development of medium sized residential institutions. 2. Actualization of community services for persons with mental retardation in Japan needs both of two conditions which promoted the community services in Sweden and the U.S., the district team developed in Sweden and case management developed in the U.S.
The second project which aims to clarify the development and idea of the social services for persons with mental retardation in Sweden and the U.S. was achieved by visit to the U.S. and the correspondence with the co-researcher in Sweden. The transition from large, segregated residential institutions to the community services were clarified with data such as numbers of residential institutions and community homes with the number of clients in each setting.