Project/Area Number |
03041099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | Osaka University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHIT Tadao Faculty of Foreign Language Osaka University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (50030185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMOTO Kounosuke Faculty of Education Kyoto University, 教育学部, 教授
ARAI Shinichi Faculty of Foreign Language Osaka University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (30030092)
Project Period (FY) |
1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Fur used in the ancient times / Nomadic family / Jagai / Children'scultural games / 子どもの遊び文化 / シャガイ |
Research Abstract |
This research was originally scheduled over a three year period but it was done in one year. According to the documents that the skis researched skis made of fur used in the ancient times are not used anymore. However, we have found in our recent research that skis with fur are being used by the Tsuartan family (Towa family) for hunting purposes. We have collected the data on the following via interviews with 36 Mongolian peoples : (1) thir original hunting methods. (2) Eight kinds of skis and shoes. Photographs and sketches have been included on page (2) (3) The folk tales dealing with hunting. Recorded on the tape This recearch was to inquire into the children's cultural games in Mongol and to compare them to those of Japan was invented toward the end of the Edo period. bags that can be seen in Japan and other countries of the world. The bean However, beanbags made of sheep's heels has long history among Nomadic family. The nomadic family called them "Jagai" and we have recorded many games using the Jaghai. We believe that the door has opened for the next step : a joint research project with the folk culture specialists and cultural anthropologists.