Agronomical and archaeological investigations on rice cultivation culture in ancient China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03041100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionSAGA University
Principal Investigator
WASANO Kikuo  SAGA University, 農学部, 教授 (40039342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楊 詩選  雲南省農業科学院, 教授
周 季維  雲南省農業科学院, 研究員
CHIN Bunka  KOUSEI Provincial Sociology Academy, 教授
楊 式挺  広東省博物館, 研究員
陳 表裕  湖北省文物考古研究所, 教授
II Shoutei  YUNNAN Provincial Sociology Academy, 民族博物館, 助理研究員
SO Tetsu  BEIJIN University, 考古系, 講師
湯 陵華  江蘇省農業科学院, 作物系, 講師
SU Koseki  KOSO Provincial Science Academy of Agriculture, 教授
UDATSU Tetsuro  MIYAZAKI University, 農学部, 大学院博士課程
FUJIHARA Hirosh  MIYAZAKI University, 農学部, 教授 (40040860)
MORISHIMA Hiroko  National Institute of Genetics, 総合遺伝研究系, 教授 (70000247)
TERASAWA Kaoru  KASHIHARA Archaeology Institute, 調査課, 主任研究員
TAKAKURA Hiroaki  SEINAN GAKUIN University, 文学部, 教授 (70226760)
SUGAYA Fuminori  KASHIHARA Archaeology Institute, 調査課, 課長
SHIRAKIBARU Kazumi  KUMAMOTO University, 文学部, 教授 (60089141)
TAN Ryouga  KOSO Provincial Science Academy of Agriculture
CHIN Hyouyu  KOHOKU Provincial Archaeology Institute
Project Period (FY) 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsrice cultivation culture / origin of cultivated rice / China / Neolithic Age / Houtosan remains / Yangtze river / 栽培稲の起源 / 中国古代農業 / 炭化稲粒 / 雲南省 / 海南島 / プラント・オパ-ル / 少数民族 / 中国新石器時代
Research Abstract
The objects of field researches in China were to consider the origin and development of rice cultivation and the oldest rice cultivation culture in China or in the world. The studies were conducted as followings : (1) investigating the distributions and ecological situations of wild rice growing sites in the southern parts of China, (2) taking the scaled photographs of carbonized rice grains excavated from the Neolithic remains distributed in the upper, middle and lower reaches of the Yangtze river in order to compare the characteristics of the grain sizes and shapes among the locations, (3) collecting information from the archaeological materials excavated from the remains related to the ancient rice cultivation culture in China at the Neolithic Age.
Until the recent years, the earliest remains of rice cultivation culture in China were such remains as the Kaboto and Rakakaku Neolithic ones located in the province of Sekkou on the lower reaches of the Yangtze river. But the Houtousan remains excavated at Rii prefecture in the province of Konan in 1988 was carbon-dated to ca. 6500 BC. Four carbonized rice grains found in the earthenwares were measured by the scaled photographs. The data showed the expectations that Japonica type rice varieties or short grain type ones were cultivated on the middle reaches of the Yangtze river in the 8500 BP. The facts presented the serious problems onto the origin of rice cultivation