| Project/Area Number |
03042011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Special Cancer Research |
| Research Institution | INSTITUTE OF CLINICAL MEDICINE. THE UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA |
Principal Investigator |
KOISO Kenkichi Univ. of Tsukuba Inst. Clin. Med. Sci., Prof., 臨床医学系, 教授 (20010192)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OYASU R. 米国ノースウェスタン大学医学部, 病理, 教授
MOSTOFI F.K. Chief, Department of Genito-U_1 inary Pathology. A.F.I.P., 主任
HARADA Masaoki Chief director, Laboratory of Pathology.Kanagawa Cancer Center Research Institut, 主任 (20081648)
NEMOTO Ryosuke Univ. of Tottori, Inst. Med.Sci., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10006801)
KIKUCHI Koji Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Clin. Med. Sci.,Assist. Prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (30224900)
UCHIDA Katsunori Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Clin. Med. Sci.,Assist. Prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (20223555)
OTANI Mikinobu Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Clin. Med. Sci.,Assist. Prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (80133081)
AKAZA Hideyuki Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Clin. Med. Sci.,Associate Prof. ., 臨床医学系, 助教授 (70010486)
OYASU Ryoichi Prof., Department of Pathology .Northwestern University
PROUT G.R. ハーバード大学, 医学部, 教授
OYASU RYOICH ノースウェスタン大学, 病理学教室, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Prostatic carcinoma / Incidental carcinoma / Clinico-pathological study / Immunohistochemistry / Chromosome analysis / static cytometry / 画像解析 / 微量元素 / クロモゾ-ム分析 / PCNA / AgNOR |
| Research Abstract |
Although the prevalence of latent prostatic carcinoma is quite similar among Japanese and American. the mortality rates of prostatic carcinoma is significantly higher in the latter. Histologic characteristics and difference of clinical prostatic carcinoma in Japan and United States were evaluated in a several methods : histopathological evaluation using the Gleason's histologic grading system. WHO unclear grading system and differentiation. immnohistochemical and analysis of proliferating cell nuclear antigen(PCNA) and p53. hybridochemistry for chromosome analysis of nuclear DNA concentration. two dimensional distributional analysis of trace elements. etc. We found that much more stage A prostatic carcinoma in the United States might be fall into A2 if would be applied strict criteria for subclassification of stage A. and this may be reflected on the remarkable difference of incidence of clinical prostatic carcinoma. And much more clinical prostatic carcinoma from Japan seems to have delay on detection and higher histological grade with poorer prognosis, in addition, supposed to have different characteristics on clinical courses.