Cooperation and information exchange with European countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03042012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Toshio  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (90006073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKAIDO Osamu  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kanazawa University, 薬学部, 教授 (60019669)
SEKI Shuji  Institute of Cellular and Molecular Biology Okayama University Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (50032884)
TANAKA Kiyoji  Institute for Molecular and Cellular Biology Osaka University, 細胞生体工学センター, 教授 (80144450)
HANAOKA Fumio  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN), 主任研究員 (50012670)
MAKI Hisaji  Institute of Molecular and Cellular Bioscience University of Tokyo, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教授 (20199649)
許 南浩  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (70173573)
ISHIKAWA Takatoshi  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部, 教授 (30085633)
SEKIGUCHI Mutsuo  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (00037342)
HUH Nam-ho  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo
中島 元夫  東大, 応微物, 助教授 (90240738)
瀬戸 加大  愛知県がんセ, 研, 室長 (80154665)
長田 重一  大阪バイオサイエンス研, 部長 (70114428)
相沢 慎一  理研, つくば, 副主任研究員 (60073011)
堀井 明  癌研, 研究員 (40249983)
広橋 説雄  国立がンセ, 研, 部長 (70129625)
奥村 康  順天堂大, 医, 教授 (50009700)
勝木 元也  九大, 生医研, 教授 (20051732)
山岸 秀夫  京大, 理, 助教授 (90025429)
伊藤 嘉明  京大, ウイルス研, 教授 (80004612)
平野 俊夫  阪大, 医・バイオセ, 教授 (40136718)
菊谷 仁  阪大, 細胞工学セ, 助教授 (80161412)
谷口 維紹  阪大, 細胞工学セ, 教授 (50133616)
豊島 久真男  阪大, 微研, 教授 (90029760)
中村 祐輔  癌研究会癌研究所, 部長 (70217909)
吉田 廸弘  北海道大学, 理学部, 教授 (60001765)
大工原 恭  鹿児島大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40028733)
貝淵 弘三  神戸大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00169377)
御子柴 克彦  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (30051840)
稲垣 昌樹  愛知県がんセンター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (30183007)
月田 承一郎  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 生理学研究所, 教授 (50155347)
西村 暹  国立がんセンター, 研究所, 部長 (20076970)
清水 孝男  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (80127092)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsInternational Exchange Program / French-Japanese Collaborative Program in Cancer Research / German-Japanese Collaborative Program in Cancer Research / Oncogenes / Tumor Suppressor Genes / Signal Transduction / DNA Repair / Cancer Metastasis / がん遣伝子 / がん抑制遣伝子
Research Abstract
In the fiscal year of 1993, the German-Japanese Workshop was held on 2-4 September 1993 at Institute of Cell Biology, Essen University, Essen, Germany. The workshop was entitled "Molecular and cellular aspects of carcinogenesis - DNA repair and its genes - ". From Japan following scientists participated by the support of this grant : T.Kuroki, T.Ishikawa, N.Huh, H.Maki (Univ. of Tokyo), F.Hanaoka (Riken), O.Nikaido (Kanazawa Univ.), K.Tanaka (Osaka Univ.), S.Seki (Okayama Univ.) and M.Sekiguchi (Kyushu Univ.). The French Japanese workshop was held on November 1-2, 1993 in Kanazawa under the title of "Tumor progression and molecular basis of oncogenesis", in which 12 French scientists and 11 Japanese scientists participated.
In addition to the above collaborative programs, following five scientists were sent to Europe to exchange information and materials : M.Seiki (Kanazawa Univ.), K.Koike (Cancer Institute), M.Shibuya (Univ. of Tokyo), T.Watanabe (Univ. of Tokyo) and Y.Nozawa (Gifu Univ.).