Information Exchange on Cancer Research with North American Countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03042013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research InstitutionInstitute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Nobuo  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (90012723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Hirofumi  Cancer Chemotherapy Center, 癌化学療法センター, 部長 (00189614)
KOUNO Kimitoshi  Oita Medical University, 助教授 (00153479)
TSUKUMA Hideaki  Center for Adult Diseases, Osaka, 主幹
TAKAHASHI Takashi  Aichi Cancer Center Reserach Institute, 研究所, 室長 (50231395)
TANIGUCHI Naoyuki  School of Medicine, Osaka University, 医学部, 教授 (90002188)
YOSHIKI Takashi  School of Medicine, Hokkaido University, 医学部, 教授 (60220612)
IKEUCHI Taturou  Medical Research Institute, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (90041839)
YOSHIDA Mituaki  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (80012607)
ISHIBASHI Masahide  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, 部長 (70029776)
SIBUYA Masabumi  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10107427)
KATAOKA Tooru  School of Medicine, Kobe University, 医学部, 教授 (40144472)
CHIDA Kazuhiro  Insititute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助手 (00192188)
NODA Tetuo  Cancer Institute, 癌研究所, 部長 (10183550)
FUJISAWA Jun-ichi  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (40181341)
NAKABEPPU Yuusaku  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyusyu University, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (30180350)
TAKAHASHI Rei  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 助教授 (60144565)
SASAKI Takuya  School of Medicine, Kobe University, 医学部, 助手 (40241278)
阿部 周一  北海道大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80125278)
根本 信雄  癌研究所, 主任研究員 (10085631)
菅村 和夫  東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (20117360)
須川 秀夫  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (70162857)
田中 伸之  大阪大学, 細胞生体工学センター, 助手 (80222115)
内海 博司  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 助教授 (20025646)
今井 高志  癌研究所, 室長 (50183009)
小幡 裕一  愛知がんセンター, 室長 (30177290)
加藤 勝  国立がんセンター, 研究員 (50233820)
伊藤 嘉明  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (80004612)
森井 成人  京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (80220036)
平井 久丸  東京大学, 医学部, 講師 (90181130)
武部 啓  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (10028318)
伊庭 英夫  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (60111449)
清木 元治  金沢大学, がん研究所, 教授 (10154634)
武市 紀年  北海道大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40002133)
石崎 寛治  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 助教授 (70111987)
首藤 紘一  東京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50012612)
菊池 章  神戸大学, 医学部, 助手 (10204827)
山口 政光  愛知県がんセンター研究所, 主任研究員 (00182460)
安本 茂  神奈川県立がんセンター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (00112342)
佐竹 正延  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 助教授 (50178688)
山本 雅  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40134621)
秋山 徹  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (70150745)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsInformation exchange / Oncogene / Tumor virus / Tumor promoter / Tumor suppressor gene / Cancer cells / Growth control / Transcriptional regulation / がん研究 / 研究交流 / 北米 / 研究室訪問 / 研究集会
Research Abstract
This research project is to exchange information between groups of high research activity in Japan and those in North American countries.
The research fields of this project were as follows.
1.Oncogene research
2.Viral Oncogenesis
3.Tumor promotion and suppression
4.Diagnostic techniques and cancer therapy
Under this program from 1991 to 1993 fiscal year, total 49 Japanese scientists were sent to United State of America and Canada to attend Annual Meeting on oncogene, Cancer Cell meeting, Keystone Symposia, Papillomavirus Workshop, Annual Meeting on AIDS and HTLV, AACR Special Conferences, Workshop on Biology of Lung Cancer, DNA tumor virus meeting, General Morters Cancer Foundation International Symposium, Cold Spring Harbor Meeting on Eukaryotic DNA Replication, FASEB Summer Research Conference, The Joint-Meeting of American Societies of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, and Immunology, etc. and also visited universities and institutes to exchange information.
Scientists in Japan, which is geologically remote from developed countries, feel informational retardation. International co-operative studies in progress or in planning, need lively discussions on experimental arrangements.
Face-to-face discussions also facilitate international exchange of research materials. Therefore, this research grant contributed greatly not only for the development of the research of the Japanese grant recipients but also for the development of the research of those who came into touch with them.
The individual results under this program have been published in scientific journals, and a part of the information were also published on the "Bioscience News".