Hepatitis C Virus and Hepatoma between U.S.A. and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03042014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research InstitutionKanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kenichi  Knazawa Umiversity. Faculty of Medieine, 医学部, 教授 (70019933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ROBERT H PUR  米国国立衛生研究所, 部長
KANEKO Shuichi  Kanazawa University. Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (60185923)
UNOURA Masashi  Kanazawa University. Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (10175226)
MURAKAMI Seishi  Kanazawa University. Cancer Research Institute, がん研究所, 助教授 (90019878)
PURCELL Robe  国立衛生研究所(米国), 部長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHepatitis C virus / Hepatocellular carcinoma / gene Chronic hepatitis / Liver cirrhosis / 肝硬変 / 肝細胞韓
Research Abstract
Recent studies have demonstrated that hepatitis C virus (HCV) is closely related with hepatocellular carcinoma in Japan. Although positive rate for antibody against HCV in the United States is nearly same as that in Japan, the occurrence rate of hepatocellular carcinoma in the United States is smaller than that in Japan. To understand the difference between the United States and Japan, we compared sequences of HCV obtained from Japanese patients with those from the United States.
We obtained HCV-cDNA from a patient with hepatocellular carcinoma. It has 90.7-91.4% homology in nucleotide sequences of two isolates obtained in Japan while 78.4-78.8% with two isolates obtained in the United States. Those three isolates from Japan were classified into Japanese-type (type II, Okamoto) and three from United States into American-type (type I, Oakamoto). When we classified 38 patients with chronic hepatitis C treated with Interferon, 28 (75%) were Japanese-type. On the other hand, only 7 (21%) out of 33 patients in the United States were Japanese-type.
These findings suggest that there are at least two types of HCV in Japan and United States and a type which is major in Japan is not common in the United States. Further studies are necessary to elucidate the possible role of the difference of HCV strains on the difference of prevalence of prevalence in hepatocellular carcinoma in both countries.