Comparative study on female lung cancer in Japan, USA, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03042015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Yoichi  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, 医学部, 助手 (20172356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 劉 崇智  中国, 昆明医学院・胸部外科, 教授
PIANTADOSI Steven  Johns Hopkins Oncology Center, USA, Johns Hopkins Oncology Center, Director
LINNOILA Ilona  National Cancer Institute, USA, 国立癌研究所, Head
MULSHINE James  National Cancer Institute, USA, 国立癌研究所, Chief
MITUTOMI Tetsuya  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, 第2外科, 講師 (70209807)
TOKIWA Hiroshi  Fukuoka Institute of Health and Environmental Sciences, 所長
NOBUTOMO Koichi  National Institute of Health Service Management, 医療管理部, 部長
KURITA Yukio  National Tagawa Shinsei Hospital, 副院長
SHIGEMATSU Nobuaki  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, 医学部, 名誉教授 (40038683)
LIU Chong Zhi  Kunming Medical College, China
光冨 徹哉  産業医科大学, 講師
栗田 幸夫  国立田川新生病院, 内科, 医長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLung Cancer / Female / Fuyuan, Yunnan, China / Mortality Ratio / Carcinogen / Benzopyrene / 1-Nitopyrene / 腺癌 / 変異原性
Research Abstract
Although the relationship between cigarette smoking and lung carcinogenesis is clear, it is said smoking is not common in female adenocarcinoma patients. The purpose of this study is to analyze the factors for lung carcinogenesis in females, especially non-tobacco factors.
In our survey lung cancer mortality ratio(LCMR) in Fuyuan County, Yunnan Province, China was markedly high compared to that in whole China(51.9 vs 5.0/100,000), male to female ratio of LCMR in Fuyuan is 1.81, and LCMR in northern communes in Fuyuan was higher than that in southern. In Fuyuan more than 90% people are farmers, and the Han race. Smoking habit in females are rare. One of the major industries is coal mining, and they produce smoky coal in northern area and smokeless in southern. Traditionary they use coal for indoor cooking, heating and ham smoking.
Soot collected from the houses of northern Fuyuan contained high mutagenic activities against Salmonella typhimurium(SA). Coal combustion emission derived from smoky coal produced in northern Fuyuan contained higher mutagenic activity than smokeless coal in southern. 21 resected lung specimens derived from lung cancer patients in Fuyuan and 137 specimens in Japan were analyzed for carcinogen content and mutagenic activiries. In Chinese samples higher concentration of benzopyrene (608.7*477.1pg/g dry weight in Chinese vs 180.3*103 in Japanese) and higher mutagenic activity to SA(YG1204, +S9) were detected. On the other hand, in Japanese samples higher concentration of 1-nitopyrene(21.3*12.4pg/g dry weight in Japanese vs 5.9*2.4 in Chinese) and higher mutagenic activity to SA(YG1029, -S9) were detected.
These results suggest that
1)in Fuyuan, life style, indoor environment and high concentration of carcinogen in coal combustion emission maybe the causes of high LCMR in. females,
2)potent lung carcinogens in the atmosphere may different in Fuyuan and Japan.