Comparative study on the mechanism of hepatocarcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03042018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MASAMICHI Kojiro  Professor First Department of Pathology, Kurume University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90080580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ジョルディ ヴィサ  バルセロナ大学, 医学部, 教授
ミケル ブルゲラ  バルセロナ大学, 医学部, 教授
ホアン ローデス  バルセロナ大学, 医学部, 教授
MAKUUCHI Masatoshi  Professor First Department Surgery, Shinshu University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (60114641)
OKITA Kiwamu  Professor First Department of Internal Medicine, Yamaguchi University, School of, 医学部, 教授 (70107738)
KOBAYASHI Kenichi  Professor First Department of Internal Medicine, Kanazawa University, School of, 医学部, 教授 (70019933)
RODES Joan  Professor Liver Unit, Barcelona University, School of Medicine
BURUGERA Michael  Professor Liver Unit, Barcelona University, School of Medicine
VISA Jordi  Professor Liver Unit, Barcelona University, School of Medicine
ウ゛ィサ ジョルディ  バルセロナ大学, 医学部, 教授
ブルゲラ ミケル  バルセロナ大学, 医学部, 教授
ローデス ホアン  バルセロナ大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordshapatocellular carcinoma / hepatitis C virus / hepatitis B virus / alcoholic cirrhosis / alcohol / drinking habit / mechanism of hepatocarcinogenesis / Spain / 肝細胞癌 / 肝癌 / 飲酒 / アルコ-ル性肝硬変
Research Abstract
The geographical difference in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is partly related to difference in the prevalence of hepatitis virus infections such as hepatitis C virus (HCV) and hepatitis B virus (HBV), and other environmental factors. Japan and Spain are not only a long distance each other geographically, but also each life style is distinctly different. In the present study, we have compared the pathomorphologic features, the prevalence of hepatitis virus infections and drinking habit among 113 and 50 HCCs in Japan and Spain, respectively, in order to clarify the pathogeographical difference in the mechanism of hepatocarcinogensis.
There was no specific difference in age distribution and sex ratio of HCC patients among Japan and Spain. As seen in Japan, the incidence of HCC has been getting higher in Spain as well. According to the autopsy rate of HCC in Spain, it was only 0.7% in 1960, but it reached to 7.8% in 1980. The prevalence of HBsAg-positive HCC was around 30% in Japan more than 10 years ago and is now only around 10%. In Spain, it was 25% in 1978 and declined to 10% in 1990 also. Heavy drinker (80g per day over 10 years) accounted for 15% of Japanese cases and 34% of Spanish of Spanish cases. HCV antibody was also found to be positive in 76.9% of Japanese heavy drinkers and 64.7% of Spanish heavy drinkers. Thus, it is suggested that there may be a close correlation between HCV infection and alcohol abuse in HCC patients both in Japan and Spain. Pathomorphological observation of non-cancerous liver tissue disclosed that liver cirrhosis was associated in 72.5% of Japanese cases and 72.0% of Spanish cases. There was no case typical alcoholic cirrhosis in Japanese cases, but 45% of associated cirrhosis in Spanish cases were alcoholic.
We have tentatively concluded that HCV might have an important role in hepatocarcinogenesis even in Spanish cases though a certain role alcohol abuse in hapatocarcinogenesis could not be denied.