Epidemiologic study on gastric cancer among Japanese and non-Japanese groups South America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03042019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shaw  Chief of Epidemiology Division, 疫学部, 部長 (60051637)
渡邉 昌 (1992)  国立がんセンター, 疫学部, 部長
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Iunis  Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, 助手
LAURENTI Ruy  University of Sao Paulo, Brazil, 副総長
IRIYA Kiyoshi  University of Sao Paulo, Brazil, 病理学教室, 准教授
KOWALSKI Lui  Ludwig研究所, 疫学部, 研究員
TORLONI Himb  Ludwing研究所, プログラムコーディネ
WAKABAYASHI Kenji  Chief of Carcinogenesis Division, 発がん研究部, 室長 (60158582)
HIROHASHI Setsuo  Chief of Pathology Division, 病理部, 部長 (70129625)
TSUGANE Shoichiro  Section Head of Epidemiology Division, 疫学部, 室長 (40179982)
LUIZ Kowalski  Ludwing Institute for Cancer Research, Brazil
HUMBERTO Torloni  Ludwing Institute for Cancer Research, Brazil
TORLONI Humb  Ludwig研究所, プログラムコーディネ
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsStomach cancer / Brazil / Case-control study / Histology / Risk factor / Genetic factors / Lung cancer / 病理学
Research Abstract
The aims of this study is to identify epidemiologic and molecular aspects of stomach cancer among Japanese and non-Japanese Brazilians, with special emphasis on its etiology. In the first-step of this study, histological feature of stomach cancer were compared between two groups in Sao Paulo, and a case-control study had been planned and is being conducted to clarify the risk factors among them. A case-control study was also conducted in Rio de Janeiro to clarify the risk factors of lung cancer, which was the most frequent cancer there.
1. Case analysis of stomach cancer in Sao Paulo The materials of this study were paraffin blocks of histologically diagnosed stomach cancer patients. The 150 tissues of Japanese stomach cancer and same number of non-Japanese one were compared for histological types. The proportion of poorly differentiated adnocarcinoma was relatively high among non-Japanese cases if compared with Japanese cases.
2. Case-control study of stomach cancer in Sao Paulo A total … More of 223 stomach cancer cases and 204 controls have been registered from 11 major hospitals in Sao Paulo ; 34 Japanese cases and 33 their controls, 189 non-Japanese cases and 171 their controls. The lifestyle interview and blood sampling were done for all registered subjects.
3. Case-control study of lung cancer in Rio de Janeiro A total of 123 pairs (99 men and 24 women) of lung cancer cases and their controls has been registered. The proportion of squamous cell type was 65% and that of adenocarcinoma was 20%. The odds ratio of only cigarette smoking against never-smoker was 12, while that of both cigarette and hand-rolled tobacco smoking was 30. The dose-response relationships were found in the starting age, the duration, the number in a day, and the smoking index. The yellow vegetables was associated with the decreased risk, whereas beef with the increased risk. No significant difference was found in the distribution of P450IA1 Msp I polymorphism between cases and controls, although significant difference was recognized in the race. Less