Comparative studies on the mineralogy and geochemistry of the manganese deposits between Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology (1992)
Hokkaido University (1991)
Principal Investigator
HIRTYA Yu  Professor, Hokkaido Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (50000815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 家駒  中国科学院地質研究所, 助教授
宋 学信  中国地質科学院鉱床地下研究所, 教授
FAN Delian  Professor, Institute of Geology, Academia, Sinica, 教授
MIURA Hiryurki  Lecturer, Hokkaido University, 理学部, 講師 (70157436)
MATSUEDA Hiroharu  Associate Prof., Hokkaido University, 理学部, 助教授 (20108921)
MINAGAWA Tetsuo  Assistant Prof., Ehime university, 理学部, 助手 (40145058)
MOMOI Hitoshi  Professor, Ehime University, 理学部, 教授 (00037160)
LI Jiaju  Assistant Prof., Institute of Geology, Academia Sinica
SONG Xuexin  Professor, Institute of Mineral Deposits, Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences
由井 俊三  北海道大学, 理学部, 教授 (10006637)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsManganese deposit / Wafangzi / Tokoro belt / REE / Manganite / Braunite / 層状マンガン鉱床 / 堆積環境 / 微量金属元素含有量 / 希土類元素含有量 / 水成マンガン鉱床 / 熱水性マンガン鉱床 / 堆積性マンガン鉱床
Research Abstract
In this cooperative research, we will pay special attention to clarify the genesis of the manganese ore deposits. Considering the results obtained in this project, ore genesis of the Wafangzi manganese deposit will be discussed in comparison with similar type of ore deposits in Japan.
The manganese ore bodies of the Wafangzi deposit are hosted by the Tieling formation of the middle Proterozoic Jixian Stage (ca.1200Ma). The Wafangzi ore bodies consist of both oxide facies hosted in red shale and silty limestone, and carbonate facies hosted in black shale.
Two mineralogical distinct types can be recognized in the primary ore bodies related facies change in the host rocks. These are red-brown shale-hosted manganite ore and black shale-hosted rhodochrosite ore. Both of these ore types have been thermally metamorphosed at the contact with basic and intermediate intrusion giving rise to several additional mineral assemblages such as Mn oxides+Mn-Fe Oxides, Mn Oxides+Mn silicates and contact mi … More nerals+Mn silicates+sulfide minerals.
The rare earth element aboundances in limestone and in red shale hosting manganite ore bodies shows low values, comparable to average REE concentrations in this sediments, and have flat distribution patterns. The manganite ores have higher REE abundances than their host rocks and the chondrite-normalized plots clearly show marked negative Ce anomalies. Ree concentrations in manganese ores suggest that Wafangzi ore deposit formed by submarine hydrothermal activity, similar to that described from the younger deposits from the Tokoro belt, Hokkaido, Japan. A comparison may also be made with the mineralogical assemblages of the manganese deposits of Tokoro belt. In these deposits braunite was formed as a primary mineral. The discripancy of mineral assemblages may be related to that the different mechanism on the concentration of metallic elements may be clarified between continent (China) and island arc (Japan) environments from the view points of sedimentation, mineralization and metamorphism. Less