Dynamics of Fractal Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Tsuneyoshi  Hokkaido University, Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80002236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IVETA PIMENT  カルフォルニア大学, ロス分校・物理学科, 助手
SHLOMO ALEXA  ワイズマン研究所, 物理化学部門, 教授
ROBIN BRUINS  カルフォルニア大学, ロス分校・物理学科, 教授
RAYMOND ORBA  カルフォルニア大学, リバーサイド校, 学長
OTSUKI Toshiya  Fukui University, Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10203845)
MATSUSITA Mitsugu  Chuo University, Fac. of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20091746)
YAKUBO Kousuke  Hokkaido University, Fac. of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40200480)
PIMENTAL Iveta  University of California, Physics Dept., Research Associate
ALEXANDER Shlomo  The Weizman Inst. of Science, Dept. of Chemical Physics, Professor
BRUINSMA Robin  University of California, Physics Dept., Professor
ORBACH Raymond  University of California, Riverside, Chanceller
IVETA Piment  カルフォニア大学, ロス分校・物理学科, 助手
SHLOMO Alexa  ワイズマン研究所, 物理化学部門, 教授
ROBIN Bruins  カルフォニア大学, ロス分校・物理学科, 教授
RAYMOND Orba  カルフォニア大学, ロス分校・物理学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFractal / Percolation / Fracton / Random / Localization / パ-コレ-ション
Research Abstract
There are a number of physical systems exhibiting measurable dynamical properties which exhibit fractal geometry. Examples are : site-diluted magnetic structures, silica aerogels and glasses and amorphous materials. Computer simulations are essential to develop the insight into the dynamics of fractal structures, i.e., they do more than simply verify physical assumptions. The purpose of this project is to understand the very nature of the excitations of strongly random structures, and ultimately enable the investigator to develop phenomenological expressions for physical quantities. This project will shed considerable light on the debate over the use of scaling for the interpretation of light scattering experiments, as well as for the calculation of matrix elements for vibrational (hopping) transport processes.