PREPARATION OF INTERNATIONAL SOLAR TERRESTRIAL ENERGY PROGRAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionGeophysical Institute, Tohoku University
Principal Investigator
OYA Hiroshi  Geophysical Institute, Tohoku University, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (80025931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) REES D.  Atmospheric Physics Laboratory, University College London, UK, PROFESSOR, ロンドン大学, 教授
ROEDERER J.G.  Geophysical Institute, University of Alaska, U.S.A., PROFESSOR, アラスカ大学, 教授
ROSTOKER G.  Institute of Earth and Planetary Physics, University of Alberta, Canada, PROFESS, アルバータ大学, 教授
COLE K.D.  Division of Theoretical & Space Physics, La Trobe University, Australia, PROFESS, ラトベール大学, 教授
ARAKI Tohru  Geophysical Institute, Kyoto University, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (50025433)
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  Radio Atmosphere Research Center, Kyoto University, PROFESSOR, 超高層電波研究センター, 教授 (00026139)
FUKAO Shoitiro  Radio Atmosphere Research Center, Kyoto University, PROFESSOR, 超高層電波研究センター, 教授 (30026249)
HIROTA Isamu  Geophysical Institute, Kyoto University, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (70025485)
FUKUNISHI Hiroshi  Upper Atmosphere and Space Research Laboratory, Tohoku University, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (90099937)
KOKUBUN Susumu  Solar Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University PROFESSOR, 太陽地球環境研究所, 所長 (00011502)
HIEI Eijiro  Dept. of Science and Tech. Meisei College, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (60012796)
HIRASAWA Takeo  National Polar Research Institute, PROFESSOR, 教授 (30011571)
NISHIDA Atsuhiro  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, PROFESSOR, 教授 (40013643)
KATO Susumu  Japan-Indonesia Science and Technology Forum, VISE PRESIDENT, 副会長 (10025827)
D Rees  英国, ロンドン大学, 教授
J G Roederer  米国, アラスカ大学, 教授
G Rostoker  カナダ, アルバータ大学, 教授
K D Cole  オーストラリア, ラトベール大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSolar-Terrestrial System / International Collaboration Study / Solar Wind Energy / Solar Ulta Violet Energy / Observation by Scientific Satellite / Rocket and Balloon Observation / Ground Based Observation / Modeling and Simulation / 太陽風エネルギ- / 紫外線エネルギ- / ロケット・バル-ン観測 / モデリング・シミュレ-ション
Research Abstract
The project of the Solar Terrestrial Energy Program (STEP) has started since 1991 as SCOSTEP (Science Committee on Solar Terrestrial Physics) international colloboration studies. The present studies aim then to establish the structure of the projects and to evaluate the research in the early execution phase of the program both from the sides of the international and notional stand points of viewes.
The projects cover the total range of the fields in the solar terrestrial relationship starting from the sun to the earth's atmosphere. The energy transport through the regions of the interplanetary space, magnetosphere, ionosphere, middle atmosphere, stratosphere, and troposphere is main subjects of the studies mainly being focussed on the variable components associated with the sun spot activities ; i.e. the transport of energy of ultra violet and the solar wind energy through the whole solar-terrestrical space are key objectives. As the national activities the STEP symposia have been held in each year from 1991 to 1993 to discuss the detailed findings and products of STEP in Japan ; the results has been published in Japanese, and abstracts of these programs have also been published in English. Through the activity of this study program, the international connection of the STEP national program has also been established. The main items excuted in this program are i) Establishment of the regional STEP ground based, ballom, and rocket born situation center (GBRSC).
ii) The establishment of STEP simulation promotion office (SIMPO).
iii) Coordination of ground based observation facilities with the satellite programs prepared by four space agencies such as NASA, ESA, Inter Cosmos and ISAS.
iv) Establishment of the data network to exchange the STEP data in Japan, so called STEP Net, and also establishment of the core computer stations for the STEP data analysis.