Joint study on liquid calorimeters for SDC experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YUTA Haruo  Tohoku University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90108457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Kimiaki  Saitama College for Health, 講師 (40173744)
HOSHI Yoshimoto  Tohoku Gakuin University, 物工, 助教授 (80146117)
KIKUCHI Ryuzaburo  Kyoto University, 理学部, 助手 (10025356)
NAGAMINE Tadashi  Tohoku University, 理学部, 助手 (30212111)
SUEKANE Fumihiko  Tohoku University, 理学部, 助手 (10196678)
ABE Koya  Tohoku University, 理学部, 助教授 (60004412)
TANIMORI Toru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 理学部, 助教授 (10179856)
WATANABE Yasushi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 理学部, 教授 (40126199)
HIGUCHI Masato  Tohoku Gakuin University, 物工, 教授 (60048791)
MIYANO Kazumasa  Niigata University, 理学部, 教授 (10011529)
UNNO Yoshinobu  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 物理, 助教授 (40151956)
KONDO Takahiko  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 物理, 教授 (30150006)
長谷川 勝夫  東北大, 理学部, 助教授 (70004463)
岩崎 博行  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理, 助手 (40151724)
小川 和男  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理, 助教授 (10113416)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsElementary Particle Physics / Accelerator / Detector / Calorimeter / Liquid Argon Calorimeter / Warm Liquid Calorimeter / 素粒子実験 / ハドロンコライダ- / カロリメ-タ- / 液体アルゴンカロリメ-タ- / 室温液体カロリメ-タ-
Research Abstract
This research project has been carried out as a joint research with the US laboratories, Fermilab, Lawrence Berkeley Lab., Brookhaven National Lab. and Stanford Linear Accelerator Center, from 1991 through 1993. The primary object of this research was to study the feasibility and performance of liquid argon- and warm liquid calorimeters for the super conductive super collider (SSC) which was supposed to be built at Texas in the United States.
Through this grand-in-aid from International Scientific Research Program, 26 researchers were sent to the US laboratories to carry the experiments and the data analyses. 3 researchers from the US laboratories came to Japan for summarizing the results.
The major results obtained from this research are as follows : For the lead-liquid argon calorimeter with fast shaping readout of 100ns, the energy resolutions, sigma/E=(21.8*0.4)/ROO<E>% and (61.6*0.6)/ROO<E>% for electrons and pions, respectively. A timing resolution of 9.3ns is obtained for the electrons at 10GeV. Pile-up effects are estimated to be small at the nominal luminosity of the SSC. For the warm liquid calorimeter with Tetramethylpentane, the signal response ratio, e/h was obtained to be 1.1 for the lead absorbers. The energy resolutions are similar to liquid argon calorimeters. This study indicates that the warm liquid calorimeter can be used for the SSC experiments. However, we need further feasibility study because of stringent requirement of high liquid purity.