Project/Area Number |
03044019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ESASHI Masayoshi Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20108468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
M.A. SCHMIDT 米国, マサチューセッツ・工科大学, 助教授
S.D. SENTURI 米国, マサチューセッツ・工科大学, 教授
N.F.DE ROOIJ スイス, ヌーシャテル大学・微細加工学研究所, 教授
MINAMI Kazuyuki Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00229759)
SHOJI Shuichi Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00171017)
DE ROOIJ N.F. University of Neuchatel, Switzerland Professor
SENTURIA S.D. Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA Professor
SCHMIDT M.A. Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA Associate Professor
SCHMIDT M.A. マサチューセッツ工科大学(米国), 助教授
SENTURIA S.D マサチューセッツ工科大学(米国), 教授
DE Rooij N.F ヌーシャテル大学, 微細加工学研究所(スイス), 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Clinical Analysis / Integrated System / Micromachining / Microactuator / Micro Flow Control / Microvalve / Micropump / Flow sensor / マイクロアクチュエ-タ / 化学分析 |
Research Abstract |
New normally open, normally closed microvalves and a 3-way microvalve have been fabricated by micromachining, These microvalves have a simple structure and small dead volume of the order of tens of nl. Each microvalve is driven by a stack type piezo-actuator and the controllable flow range is from 1 ul/min to tens of ul/min. The channel volume of these valves is from 16 up to 32 nl. A novel sample injector which is an important device in flow injection analysis systems has been developed by applying the 3-way micro valve structure. To fabricate a high pressure micropump, a diaphragm type using passive check valve is studied. A novel check valve is developed. It has a simple structure consists of a silicone rubber float and a through-hole. The reverse flow resistance of this valve was about 10 atm min/ul and the forward to reverse flow ratio was about 1000 at applied pressure of 0.5 atm. These values are 10 to 100 times better than those of the conventional check valves. It is confined that this valve can be applied for a high pressure micropump of available pressure up to at least 1 atm. A new micro liquid flow sensor has been developed. It is a differential pressure type flow sensor which detects the pressure drop at a orifice with a piezoresistive type pressure sensor. The sensor consists of a center diaphragm in which a cross-shaped orifice is formed, a thick surrounding mesa fixed to the flame by a thick beam and surrounding diaphragm connected to the flame. A buried piezo-resistor is formed at the end of the support beam. It was formed by high energy ion implantation. Since the strain caused by differential pressure is concentrated at this point, high pressure sensitivity is obtained. The sensitivity of this sensor is about 8 x 1-0^<-5>. Buried piezoresistive sensor can eliminate the surface instability with out any passivation.