Basic Studies in Supercomputer Organization and Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tadao  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (80005454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Osamu  Visiting Scholar, Department of Electrical Engineering, Stanford University, 電気工学科, 客員研究員
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 講師 (40205480)
HAGIWARA Masafumi  Visiting Scholar, Department of Psychology, Stanford University, 心理学科, 客員研究員 (80198655)
GOTOH Eisuke  Research Associate, National Institute of Health, ウイルスリケッチア部, 厚生技官 (90215484)
FUKASE Masa-aki  Associate Professor, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku Univ, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (10125643)
HASEGAWA Katsuo  Associate Professor, Computer Center, Tohoku University, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (70004463)
MICHAEL FLYN  スタンフォード大学, 計算機システム研究所, 教授
FLYNN Michael J  Professor, E.E.Department, Stanford University
MICHAEL Flyn  スタンフォード大学, 計算機システム研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsComputer architecture / supercomputer / RIGHT computer / LEFT computer / JET pipeline / wave pipeline / symbolic architecture / neurocomputer / 計算機ア-キテクチャ / ス-パ-コンピュ-タ / RIGHTコンピュ-タ / LEFTコンピュ-タ / リスト処理 / ニュ-ロコンピュ-タ / ファジィコンピュ-タ
Research Abstract
Through 1991-1992, we have continued the international joint research project entitled "Basic Studies in Supercomputer Organization and Performance" supported by the Ministry of Education of Japan. By virtue of this support we have progressed in research on Supercomputers and then we have developed our research from the fundamental field of neuroscience to computer science and technologies. Especially, in neuroscience our group aims at the next generation computer based on neural networks and their applications that includes the flexibility of thinking. We name the image (meaning)-oriented computer the RIGHT computer that stems from the right brain of the human being.
The research field of the RIGHT computer covers input/output devices of usual computers in addition to original functions of the right brain. Here, the original function means, for example, creating the concept for something, which is towards realizing the real artificial intelligence/brain. To develop these fields, we have studied a concept of a mind-oriented computer, sparse distributed memory for pattern recognition and a variable resolution, nonlinear silicon cochlea for speech recognition in input devices category, computer graphics in output devices one, and expression recognition using a neural network in a training fashion.
In numerical calculations in scientific applications, the function of the left brain is extremely expected at highest processing rate. Usual von-Neumann computers are the LEFT computer in view of the left brain. Wave pipelining to increase clock frequency in practical circuits without increasing the number of storage elements has been proposed for speedup of calculations. A novel architecture of supercomputing has been proposed and advanced that is called the Jet Pipeline whose feature is to integrate all the possible features used in usual computers. Then, in terms of theoretical models of computation, a functional programming language gas been examined.