A Development Study of the Latest Technology Used in Mining and Related Industries ; A Japan-Canada Cooperative Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ASO Kazuo  Akita University, Professor, 鉱山学部, 教授 (30006639)
麻生 和生 (1993)  秋田大学, 鉱山学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAWDEN William F.  Queen's University, Queen's Univ., Prof.
SOUZA Euler De  Queen's University, Queen's Univ., Asst. Prof.
YEN Wan-Tai  Queen's University, Queen's Univ., Assoc. Prof
PELLEY Charles W.  Queen's University, Queen's Univ., Asst. Prof.
GASKIN Paul N.  Queen's University, Queen's Univ., Assoc. Prof
WILSON Kenneth C.  Queen's University, Queen's Univ., Prof.
ARCHIBALD Ja  Canada, Queen's Univ., Assoc. Prof
FUJITA Toyohisa  Akita University, 鉱山学部, 助教授 (70124617)
SATO Hiroshi  Akita University, 鉱山学部, 助教授 (00006694)
NUMATA Yoshiaki  Akita University, 鉱山学部, 助教授 (30006647)
SASAKI Kyuro  Akita University, 鉱山学部, 助教授 (60178639)
SUGIMOTO Fumio  Akita University, 鉱山学部, 助教授 (80124585)
YAMASHITA Shigeru  Akita University, 鉱山学部, 教授 (90001213)
OTSUKA Kazuo  Akita University, 鉱山学部, 名誉教授 (80006618)
ARCHBALD James F.  Queen's University
WILLIAM F Ba  Canada, Queen's Univ., Prof.
EULER De Sou  Canada, Queen's Univ., Asst. Prof.
WANーTAI Yen  Canada, Queen's Univ., Assoc. Prof
CHARLES W Pe  Canada, Queen's Univ., Asst. Prof.
PAUL N Gaski  Canada, Queen's Univ., Assoc. Prof
KENNETH C Wi  Canada, Queen's Univ., Prof.
JAMES F Arch  Canada, Queen's Univ., Assoc. Prof
PATERSON Joh  Queen's Univ., (Canada), Prof.
宮腰 宏  秋田大学, 鉱山学部, 教授 (10006653)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsVisiting Mines / Seminars / Symposium / Open Project / Research Teams / Exchange of staffs / Establishment of Cooperative Research / Information Exchange / International Congress on Mine Design / 小グル-プ研究体制 / 日加研究代表者相互訪問 / 研究室・鉱山現場見学 / 研究資料交換 / カナダ資源
Research Abstract
The co-operative organization consisted of some small research reams grouped according to speciality in 1991. The members in each team planed both the visits to the mines and co-operative research and prepared the overall organization. The program started in addressing problems in Mining Engineering through exchanges of information and representatives of Akita University and Queen's University.
Canadian project members visited Akita University, Japanese Mines, and Institute for Mining Research & Studies in 1992,and conferences were held to discuss :
a) the present condition of the Canadian mining industries,
b) an analysis of current problems in the mining industries,
c) how technical development should be studied for the future.
The researchers also studied and performed experiments in the areas of individual specialization on a co-operative basis at Akita University. The main subjects were :
a) stress analysis around mine excavation,
b) development of precision instruments for use in mines,
c) robotization of mining machines,
d) prevention of environmental pollution during processing,
d) stability of mine backfill,
f) design of large excavations,
g) mining and transportation of marine mineral resources.
Japanese project members visited both Queen's University and CANMET (Canada Centre for Mineral and Energy Technology), and attended the International Congress on Mine Design "Mining into the 21st Century" at Queen's University to present their findings of this developmental study in 1993. The researchers studied and performed experiments in the areas of individual specialization to promote the latest mining technology at Queen's University.