Development of the effective teaching materials methods for the purpose of building the reading in Scientific and Technical Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANO Cieko (1992)  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics Assictant Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 講師 (90204594)
大坪 一夫  筑波大学, 文芸・言語学系, 教授 (20115538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIE Morio  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (30133044)
TANIGUCHI Sumiko  Tokuo Institute of Technology, Education Center for Foreign Students, Assistant, 留学生教育センター, 講師 (30217129)
WATANABE Mitsuo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (90015850)
NISHINA Kikuko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Education Center for Foreign Students, Associate, 留学生教育センター, 助教授 (40198479)
FUKAO Yuriko  Nafoya University, Faculty of Language and Culture, Part-time Lecturer, 言語文化部, 非常勤講師 (90272640)
FUKUDA Atsushi  Nagoya University, Faculty of Language and Culture, Associate Professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (30199161)
HATASA Kazumi  Purdue University, Department of Foreign Languages and Literature, Associate Pro, 外国語外国文学部, 助教授
デビッド O.ミルズ  ピッツバーグ大学, 東アジア言語文化部, 教授
TSUTSUI Michio  University of Washington, Department of Technical Communication, Associate Profe, 工学部, 助教授
YAMAMOTO Hirofumi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics Research Assistan, 文芸・言語学系, 助手 (30241756)
SAKAI Takako  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics Assistant Profess, 文芸・言語学系, 講師 (40215588)
IDHIKAWA Yasuko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics Assosiate Profess, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (70223089)
NISHIMURA Yoshimi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics Associate Profess, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (40208228)
MILLS David O.  University of Pittsburgh, Department of East Asian Languages and Literatures, Pr
MACIEJEWSKI アンソニー  インディアナ州立パデュー大学, 電気工学部, 助教授
MILLS David  ピッツバーグ大学, 東アジア言語文化部, 教授
加納 千恵子  筑波大学, 文芸・言語学系, 講師 (90204594)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTechnical Japanese / CATERS(Computer Assisted TEchnical Reading System) / System Evaluation / Learning Style / Reading Classes / 読解支援システム / 専門知識情報 / 文構造情報 / 面接・アンケート調査
Research Abstract
From April 26 to May 15, 1992, Associate Professor Kazumi Hatasa from Purdue University visited the University of Tsukuba and Nagoya University and completed the computer-assisted reading comprehension system called CATERS (Computer Assisted TEchnicalReading System) with Associate Professor Atsushi Fukada of Nagoya University. Hatasa took CATERS back to the United States and sent it to M.I.T. He gave an orientation concerning the use of CATERS for the students at the beginning of the M.I.T. Summer Intensive Technical Japanese Course.
From July 11, 1992, Fukada was sent to M.I.T. and took charge of the reading classes in the course. He maintained the CATERS system and sometimes sent information about the course to University of Tsukuba by E-mail. Then from July 18, 1992, Research Assistant Hirofumi Yamamoto from the University of Tsukuba was sent to M.I.T. to carry our questionnaire survey concerning the evaluation of the system and the student learning style. From July 22, Assistant Professor Chieko Kano from the University of Tsukuba was sent to M.I.T. and carried out interviews of both the students and the teachers. Reading classes were Observed for 8 days in order to analyze the student learning style. Date on the histories of study of the users were sent to the University of Tsukuba after the conclusion of the course.
On October 4 and 5, 1992, meetings were held at Nagoya University at which reports were presented on the test use of CATERS, on the results of the questionnaires and the interviews, and on the evaluation of the system.
From December 27, 1992 to January 7, 1993, Professor Otusbo of Tohoku University was sent to the United States. He had meetings with Prof. Michio Tsutsui at the University of Wshington, Prof. Noto at the University of Chicago, and Prof. Mills at the University of Pittsburgh concerning the system evaluation of CATERS.