Japan-France Cooperative Work in Plant Bioscience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HARADA Hiroshi  Institute of Biological Sciences, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 生物科学系, 教授 (90015991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEPFER M.  INRA Versailles, France, INRAベルサイユ研究所, 主任研究員
SANGWAN R.S.  University of Picardie, France, ピカルディー大学, 教授
GUERN J.  Institute des Sciences Vegetales, CNRS, France, CNRS植物科学研究所, 室長
DELSENY M.  University of Perpignan, France, ペルピニョン大学, 教授
FUJII Tadashi  Institute of Biological Sciences, University of Tsukuba, 生物科学系, 教授 (20011611)
SATOH Shinobu  Institute of Biological Sciences, University of Tsukuba, 生物科学系, 講師 (70196236)
NOMURA Kouji  Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, University of Tsukuba, 農林学系, 講師 (00183905)
INOGUCHI Masahiko  Department of Biochemistry, Okayama University of Science, 理学部, 助手 (00213190)
OONO Michiyuki  Biotechnology Institute, Akita Prefectural College of Agriculture, 生物工学研究科, 講師 (50201405)
SAKAI Shingo  Institute of Biological Sciences, University of Tsukuba, 生物科学系, 助教授 (60033388)
KAMADA Hiroshi  Institute of Biological Sciences, University of Tsukuba, 生物科学系, 教授 (00169608)
ISHIKAWA Keiko  Faculty of Horticultue, Chiba University, 園芸学部, 助手 (20212839)
DELSENY M  フランス, ペルピニョン大学, 教授
OTTEN L  フランス, 植物分子生物学研究所, 室長
SANGWAN R S  フランス, ピカルディー大学, 教授
京 正晴  香川大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70195395)
BLONDON F.  フランスCNRS植物科学研究所, 主任研究員
QUETIER F.  南ハ゜リ大学(フランス), 教授
WEIL J.  植物分子生物学研究所(フランス), 教授
TEPFER M.  INRAベルサイユ研究所(フランス), 研究員
DELSENY M.  ペルピニャン大学(フランス), 教授
RANJEVA R.  ポールサバティエ大学(フランス), 教授
下村 講一郎  厚生省, 国立衛生試験所, 室長
谷本 静史  佐賀大学, 農学部, 助教授 (20217152)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHigher Plants / Gene Expression / Transformation / Morphogenesis / Phytohormone / Signal Transduction / Seed Formation / Somatic Embryogenesis / 蛋白質リン酸化 / 二次代謝物
Research Abstract
Cooperative research between Japan and France was carried out in plant bioscience field during 3 years.
1. On molecular mechanisms of somatic and zygotic embryogenesis : In Japan, embryogenic cell proteins (ECPs), which were found in embryogenic cells but not in non-embryogenic cells, were detected in carrot. cDNAs encoding some ECPs (ECP31, ECP40, and ECP63) were also isolated from carrot. In France, a partial cDNA clone homologous to ECP31 was isolated from a cDNA bank of immature seeds of Arabidopsis thaliana. To clarify physiological functions of ECPs in embryogenesis, exchanges of genes and information have been continued.
2. On signal transaction of phytohormones : In Japan, proteins binding to some phytohormones were isolated from hypocotyls of some plants. A Japanese researcher visited a French institute in 1992 and 1993 and cooperative research on isolation of auxin-binding proteins was done. By the work, an auxin-binding protein was partially purified from grape suspension cells and the purification has been continued.
3. On regulation mechanisms of plant gene expression : By the cooperative research between Japan and France, promoter regions of some T-DNA genes of Ti plasmids were isolated and ligated with GUS reporter gene. The chimerical genes were delivered into tobacco. In transgenic tobacco containing the GUS reporter gene with a promoter region of tmr gene (Ptmr-GUS), the GUS expression was not influenced by phytohorome treatments. Analyses of the expression of Ptmr-GUS in carrot somatic embryos have been carrying out.
4. On workshops between Japan and France : In 1991, a workshop between Japan and France in plant bioscience field had been held in France. Many researchers in both countries were attended in the workshop and discussed on their research and cooperative works. In 1993, similar workshop had been held in Japan.
Researchers in both countries reported the results of cooperative works and discussed on the future collaboration.