Study on Dynamical Evolution of Dense Stellar Systems with Special Purpose Computers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniv. of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ERIGUCHI Yoshiharu (1992-1993)  Coll. of Arts & Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (80175231)
杉本 大一郎 (1991)  東京大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10022592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUNQUIST Lar  カリフォルニア大学, リック天文台, 助教授
TEUBEN Peter  Astronomy Program, Univ. of Maryland, 天文, 助教授
MONAGHAN J.J  モナシュ大学, 数理研究所, 教授
HEGGIE Douglas C.  Dept. of Mathematics, Univ. of Edinburgh, 数学, 助教授
VERBUNT Frank  Astronomical Institute, Univ. of Utrecht, 高エネルギー天文, 教授
MCMILLAN Stephen  Dept. of Phys. & Atmospheric Sci., Drexel Univ., 天体物理, 助教授
BARNES Joshua  Institute for Astronomy, Univ. of Hawaii, 天文, 助教授
HUT Piet  Princeton Univ. Observatory, 教授
FUNATO Yoko  Coll. of Ars & Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, 教養学部, 特別研究員
OHNO Yosuke  Coll. of Ars & Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, 教養学部, 特別研究員
UENO Munetaka  Coll. of Ars & Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助手 (30242019)
HACHISU Izumi  Coll. of Ars & Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助手 (90135533)
MAKISHIMA Kazuo  Dept. of Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (20126163)
INAGAKI Shogo  Dept. of Sci., Kyoto Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (80115790)
MIYAMA Shoken  National Astronomical Observatory, 教授 (00166191)
LARS Hunquist  Lick Observatory. Univ. of California
J.J.MONAGHAN  Dept. of Mathematics, Monash Univ.
J J Monaghan  モナシュ大学, 数理研究所, 教授
PETER Teuben  メリーランド大学, 天文, 助教授
LARS Herngui  カニフォルニア大学, リック天文台, 助教授
FRANK Verbun  ユトレヒト大学, 高エネルギー天文, 教授
DOUGLAS Hegg  エジンバラ大学, 数学, 助教授
STEPHEN Mcmi  ドレクセル大学, 天体物理, 助教授
JOSHUA Barne  ハワイ大学, 天文, 助教授
PIET Hut  プリンストン高等研究所, 教授
SUSSMAN G.J.  マサチューセッツ工科大学, 電子, 教授
HEGGIE D.C.  エジンバラ大学, 数学, 助教授
HERNQUIST L.  カリフォルニア大学, リック天文台, 助教授
STEPHEN McMi  ドレクセル大学, 天体物理, 助教授
川辺 幸子 (奥村 幸子)  東京大学, 教養学部, 助手 (20224842)
牧野 淳一郎  東京大学, 教養学部, 助手 (50229340)
戎崎 俊一  東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (10183021)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSpecial Purpose Computer / Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics method / Globular Clustors / Gravitational N-body Systems / Gravitational Scattery / Galactic Nuclei / Collision of Stars / 重力多体シミュレーション / ツリーコード / 渦糸法 / 3K宇宙背景放射 / 銀河団 / パルサ- / 二体相関
Research Abstract
Academic Year 1991
Dr. Makino visited University of Edinburgh and developed a Hermite integration code for the simulations with the special purpose computer, GRAPE, in collaboration with Drs. Heggie, McMillan, and Aarseth (Cambridge University). This code is simpler and more suitable to GRAPE than the Aarseth code, which has been widely used in the N-body simulations of collisional gravitational systems.
Dr.McMillan visited University of Tokyo and implemented his simulation code for stellar cluster to GRAPE-2A in collaboration with Dr.Inagaki. Dr.Hunquist also visited in University of Tokyo and implemented his SPH code to GRAPE-2A. They confirmed that GRAPE systems are suitable to the use of both two codes.
Academic Year 1992
Drs.Makino, Hut, and Hunquist systematically investigated the error in the tree code, which is used in collisionless gravitational systems. They found the tree code offers an accuracy high enough for gravitational N-body simulations. Dr.Hachisu developed a vortex dyna … More mics code of incompressible fluid simulations. He found that GRAPE systems can greatly accelerate the vortex dynamics simulations as well as gravitational N-body simulations.
Academic Year 1993
We held a workshop on the dynamical evolution of dense stellar systems and the development of special purpose computers to summarize the results of three-years collaborations in Komaba campus University of Tokyo. We concluded that the direct collision of stars plays an important role in dense stellar systems. Drs.Hachisu, Ueno, and Miyama investigated the various types of computational fluid dynamics codes and concluded that the Gudnov type SPH method is most suitable to the special purpose computers for the simulations of self-gravitational fluid. The conceptual and detailed designs of the special purpose computer for SPH were done in collaboration of University of Tokyo and National Astronomical Observatory. In the academic year 1994, we shall make a test board of SPH machine and start to develop a special purpose LSI for the SPH code. Less