Low Dimensional Structures and Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Hiroshi  Science University of Tokyo Dept. of Applied Physics, Dept. Applied Physics, Science Univ. Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (60011475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SKOLNICK M.s.  Physics Dept., Univ. of Schefield, 物理, 教授
NICHOLAS R.j.  Clarendon Laboratory, Univ. of Oxford, 物理, リーダー
PEPPER M.  Cavendish Laboratory, Univ. of Cambridge, 物理, 教授
KELLY Mike  Cambridge大学, 物理, 研究員
EAVES L.  Physics Dept., Univ. of Nottingham, 物理, 教授
BUTCHER P.n.  Physics Dept., University of Warwick, 物理, 教授
WALLING J.  LDSD Coordinator, SERC, UK, 技術院, LDSD調整官
MIURA Noboru  I.Solid State Physics, Univ. of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 教授 (70010949)
HAMAGUCHI Chihiro  Dept.electrical Engineering, Osaka Univ., 工学部, 教授 (40029004)
KAWAJI Shinji  Dept.Physics, Gakushuin University, 理学部, 教授 (00080440)
KAMIYA Takeshi  Dept.Electrical Engineering, Univ. Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (70010791)
ANDO Tsuneya  I.Solid State Physics, Univ. of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 教授 (90011725)
AOKI Hideo  Dept.Physics, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (50114351)
KELLY M.j.  Cavendish Laboratory, Univ. of Cambridge now at Physics Dept., University of Sur
MAURICE S.Sk  Sheffeld大物理, 教授
ROBIN J.Nich  Oxford大物理, リーダー
MICHAEL Pepp  Cambridge大物理, 教授
MICHAEL J.Ke  Cambridge大物理, 研究員
GERHARDT Fas  Cambridge大物理, 講師
LAWRENCE Eav  Nottigham大物理, 教授
PAUL N.Buche  Warwick大物理, 教授
PEPPER Micha  Cambridge大学, 物理, 教授
KELLY Michae  Cambridge大学, 物理, 研究員
FASOL Gerhar  Cambridge大学, 物理, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMonbusho-SERC / Collaboration Programme / LDSD / Semiconductors / New Quantum Phenomena / Megagauss-Laboratory / Friendship / SERC迎賓館 / 半導体超格子 / 超強磁場 / サイクロトロン共鳴 / 多体効果 / 量子ホール効果 / インタカレーション化合物 / バンド計算 / 磁気光吸収 / 量子ホ-ル効果 / 日英10+10会議
Research Abstract
This-three-year-collaboration project on LDSD based on the Monbusho-SERC Aide Memoire started on April of 1991. Main subjects in this collaboration program were the following : 1)Electronic structures and properties of short period superlattices ; 2)Many-body effects in the optical spectra of modulation doped quantum wells ; 3)Magneto-optical and magneto-transport studies of low-dimensional semiconductor structures with use of ultrahigh magnetic fields ; 4)Quantum Hall effects and quantum interference phenomena in LDSD ; 5)Mechanisms of crystal growth. The present collaboration work on the above subjects have been conducted in a unique way, in addition to individual visits to and from Japan and the UK. That is, the British members brought good samples made by the SERC projects on LDSD in the UK into the Megagauss Laboratory in Institute for Solid State Physics in the University of Tokyo to carry out experiments by a joint UK-Japan team. Then the results have been analysed by the collab … More oration of theorists and experimentalists in a joint team. In this way an extremely pleasant atmosphere of international collaboration has been created between Japanese and British scientists. This friendship has led the present collaboration work most successfully, and a number of outstanding results have been obtained during the three year period. As a result this collaboration work has been chosen as one of the most successful collaboration works between two countries in the "UK-Japan Science and Technology Event" which was organized by the British Cabinet Office and held in Royal Society in London in October 8th of 1992. Since a number of fruitful results have been obtained by the present collaboration projects, the UK-Japan 15+15 Workshop to discuss these results in a plenary session were organized by Dr. John Walling and Prof. Paul Butcher, chief representative and co-representative of the UK group and was held in the SERC Coseners House at Abingdon in Oxfordshire on August 30 and 31 of 1993. In order to discuss a program of the workshop and also how to summarize the present joint project on LDSD, Japanese chief representative, Hiroshi Kamimura visited the UK in February of 1993 prior to the workshop and met John walling and Paul Butcher. In the Workshop every participant has noticed that the present collaboration work has been conducted in a very positive and pioneering spirit. Consequently a number of fruitful results have been obtained, both Japanese and UK sides recognizing the mutual benefits which could result from an increase in collaboration research activities between the two countries. In this context both British and Japanese members have agreed that we should continue this collaboration work ensuring further outstanding achievements. Less