Nonlinera Dynamics of Complex Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionThe Univ. of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WADATI Miki  Faculty of Science, Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60015831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARVEY SEGUR  コロラド大学, 応用数学, 教授
MARK ABLOWIT  コロラド大学, 応用数学, 教授
YAJIMA Tetsu  Faculty of Engineering, Univ. of Tokyo, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40230198)
DEGUCHI Tetsuo  Faculty of Science, Univ. of Tokyo, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70227544)
ABLOWITZ Mark J.  Program in Applied Mathematics, Univ. of Colorado, Professor
SEGUR Harvey  Program in Applied Mathematics, Univ. of Colorado, Professor
HARVEY Segur  コロラド大学, 応用数学, 教授
MARK Ablowit  コロラド大学, 応用数学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSoliton / Nonlinear waves / Random matrix / Motion of curves / Motion of surfaces / Knot theory / Inverse scattering method / Optical soliton / Illーposed problem / Selberg積分 / 逓減摂動法 / 不安定非線形シコレディンガ-方程式
Research Abstract
1. Soliton theory is extended to include effects of instability in nonlinear systems. In particular, amplitude modulations are considered. We obtain a nonlinear evolution equation where time t and space x are exchanged in the nonlinear Schrodinger equation. We call it unstable nonlinear Schorodinger (UNLS) equation. The UNLS equation is a completely integrable system and is applicable to physical systems such as Rayleigh-Taylor problem and electron-beam plasma.
2. The UNLS equation is ill-posed since the growth rate is not bounded for small wavenumber kappa. By applying reductive perturbation theory, we can remedy this difficulty and obtain a new amplitude equation. The new equation has an advantage that it encompass chaos phenomena and soliton phenomena.
3. We examine the effect of inhomogeneity on the nonlinear wave propagations. Using a one-dimensional nonlinear lattice with non-uniform mass distribution, we consider two cases ; slowly varying waves and modulations of carrier waves. F … More urther, we extend the theory into two-dimensional lattice and obtain the Kadomtsev-Petviash vili equation with inhomogeneous effects. We predict interesting phenomena such as deformation of solitons, and nonlinear reflections and transmissions.
4. In the theory of random matrix ensembles, it is assumed that ensemble-averaged quantities describe the properties of almost all individual members of the ensembles (the ergodicity of random matrix ensembles). The level densities of random matrix ensembles related to classical orthogonal polynomials are proved to be ergodec.
5. A coupled nonlinear schrodinger equation is studied. The equation describes non-linear modulations of two monochromatic waves whose group velocities are almost equal. As a special case, optical solitons for two linearly polarized waves are obtained.
6. We study a class of models such that a motion of curves is determined by the curvature and torsion. The geometrical approach is shown to be equivalent to the AKNS formalism with zero eigenvalue.
7. Topological properties of random walks as a model of polymers are studied. Less