Validation of Pacific ocean circulation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionThe University Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Yutaka  Graduate School of Science University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (80011493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FONSECA Tomas R.  Geophysical Institute, University of Chile, Professor, 教授
RISER Stephan C.  Department of Oceanography, Univ. of Washington, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授
FOFONOFF Nick P.  WOCE International Project Office, Chairman, 議長
TALLEY Lynne  Scripps Institute of Oceanography, Technical official, 研究員
WEISS Ray F.  Department of Oceanography, Univ. of California, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授
HOLLAND Willian R.  National Center for Atmospheric Research, Technical official, 研究員
BRYAN Kirk  GFDL, Princeton Univ., Professor, 地球流体研究所, 教授
NOWLIN Worth D.  Department of Oceanography, Texas A & M Univ., Professor, 海洋学部, 教授
IMAWAKI Shiro  Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyusyu Univ., Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (40025474)
IMAZATO Norihisa  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, Professor, 理, 教授 (40025391)
TAIRA Keisuke  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 海洋研, 助教授 (50013579)
HANAWA Kimio  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 理, 助教授 (40142921)
KANARI Sei-ichi  Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University, Professor, 理, 教授 (70027233)
TSUNOGAI Shizuo  Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (00001587)
SUGINOHARA Nobuo  Center for Climate System Research, University of Tokyo, Professor, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (50090519)
RAY F Weiss  カリフォルニア大学, 海洋学部, 教授
STEPHAN C Ri  ワシントン大学, 海洋学部, 教授
LYNNE Talley  スクリップス海洋研究所, 研究員
MIZUKI TSUCH  スクリップス海洋研究所, 研究員
WILLIAM R Ho  米国大気科学研究所, 研究員
KIRK Bryan  プリンストン大学, 地球流体研究所, 教授
WORTH D Nowl  テキサス農工大学, 海洋学部, 教授
WEISS Ray F.  カリフォルニア大学, 海洋学部, 助教授
TSYCHIYA Miz  スクリップス海洋研究所, 研究員
TALLEY Line  スクリップス海洋研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsWOCE / International contribution / Ocean model / 北太平洋中層水 / 基準WHP / 海洋大循環モデル / 気候変動予測 / WHP / 気候変動 / フロシ / レイフォスシステム
Research Abstract
It is indispensable to construct a high quality ocean model in order to make reliable climate forecasts, particularly those beyond several years. The aim of the present project is to help construct the world ocean circulation model by setting the Pacific as its validation field. The World Ocean Circulation Experiment (WOCE) has established the Pacific observation plan which needs international oceanographic participation and cooperation to an unprecedented degree. This observation plan should be implemented in an effective way.
In the present project, Japanese members of various WOCE international committee are sent to their meetings and at the same time foreign oceanographers who lead the various Pacific observations and world ocean modelling are invited to Japan. This helps implements the WOCE Pacific observation in an effective way and becomes a remarkable Japanese contribution to international WOCE activities.