International Cooperative Research on Climate Variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Taro.  Center for Climate System Research, University of Tokyo, Professor, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (40037172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 虫明 功臣  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50011060)
田中 正之  東北大学, 理, 教授 (90004340)
浅井 富雄  広島大学, 総合科学, 教授 (80025288)
YAMAGATA T.  Dept. of Earth and Planetary Physics, Faculty of Science University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (50091400)
山岬 正紀  東京大学, 理学部, 教授 (40242101)
SUGINOHARA N.  CCSR, University of Tokyo, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (50090519)
浅野 正二  気象研究所, 室長
佐藤 信夫  気象庁, 予報部, 数値予報班長
小寺 邦彦  気象研究所, 主任研究官
田中 浩  名古屋大学, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00115594)
安成 哲三  筑波大学, 地球科学系, 教授 (80115956)
武田 喬男 (武田 喬雄)  名古屋大学, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (60022604)
住 明正  東京大学, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (10179294)
YAMASAKI M.  Dept. of Earth and Planetary Physics, Faculty of Science University of Tokyo
ASANO S.  Meteorological Research Institute, JMA
SATO N.  Forecast Dept. Japan Meteorological Agency
KODERA K.  Meteorological Research Institute/JMA
YASUNARI T.  Dept. of Earth Science, Univ. of Tsukuba
TANAKA H.  Institute of Hydrosphere and Atmospehre, Nagoya University
SUMI A.  CCSR, University of Tokyo
TAKEDA T.  Institute of Hydrosphere and Atmosphere, Nagoya University
ASAI T.  Faculty of General Science, Hiroshima University
MUSHIAKI M.  Institute of Industrial Science and Technology University of Tokyo
TANAKA M.  Center for Atmospheric and Oceanic Studies Faculty of Science, Tohoku University
M D King  米国宇宙局ゴッダード宇宙センター, 主任研究官
B A Wielicki  米国航空宇宙局ラングレー研究所, 主任研究官
PIERRE Morel  WMO, WCRP合同企画, スタッフ長
BRIAN J Hosk  レッディング大学気象学科, 教授
JERRY D Mahl  米国海洋大気庁地球流体研究所, 所長
水野 恵介  水産庁, 遠洋水産研究所, 研究官
小野 延雄  極地研究所, 北極センター, 教授 (40001648)
鳥羽 良明  東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (50025277)
山元 龍三郎  京都大学, 理学部, 教授 (50025235)
HOSKINS Bria  レッティング大学, 気象学科, 教授
KUHN M.  インスブルック大学, 気象地球物理研究所, 教授
早坂 忠裕  東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (40202262)
MOREL Pierre  WMO, WCRP合同企画, スタッフ長
林 祥介  東京大学, 理学部, 助手 (20180979)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsClimate variations / WCRP / SPARC / GEWEX / GCSS / WGNE / GAME / Monsoon / 雲の気候への影響 / 海洋の気候影響 / 海洋混合層 / 成層圏の気候影響 / 気候変動国際協同研究 / エルニ-ニョ南方振動 / 地球温暖化 / 全球エネルギ-水循環実験 / 水循環 / ASCEND21
Research Abstract
Climate changes of both natural and anthropogenic origins are now important issues not only in scientific community but in public because of their great(potential)impacts on human life and industry. For this reason an international cooperative research program "World Climate Research Program(WCRP)" is now going on.
Japanese climate science community has been participating in this international endeavor through individual projects carried out by group of scientists organized by the sponsorship of Japanese funding agencies. In order to conduct these national research projects in a coherent manner with international ones it is necessary for representative scientists to communicate with international groups by participating in Working Groups and Science Steering Groups of the WCRP. The present project is organized to keep such an interface between Japanese and international groups.