| Project/Area Number |
03044046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUJISHIMA Akira Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo : Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30078307)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JEFFREY A HU テキサス大学, オースチン校, 助教授
NANCY B JACK テキサス大学, オースチン校, 研究員
RUBEN MAIDEN テキサス大学, オースチン校, 研究員
ADAM HELLER テキサス大学, オースチン校, 教授
KATO Takashi Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo : Lecturer, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (70214377)
BABA Ryo Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo : Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70198951)
HASHIMOTO Kazuhito Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo : Professor Associate, 工学部, 助教授 (00172859)
HUBBLL Jeffsey A. University of Texas at Austin : Associate Professor
JUCKSON Nancy B. University of Texas at Austin : Researcher
MAIDAN Ruben University of Texas at Austin : Researcher
HELLER Adam University of Texas at Austin : Professor
HABBELL Jeff テキサス大学, オースチン校, 研究員
JACKSON Nanc テキサス大学, オースチン校, 研究員
MAIDAN Ruben テキサス大学, オースチン校, 研究員
HELLER Adom テキサス大学, オースチン校, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Photochromic / MoO_3 / Microbial sensor / Biosensor / Redox polymer / Glucose / Hydrogen peroxide / Micro sensor / Amperometric sensor / 生化学センサ- / 高感度検出能 / 新型センサ- / 光電極反応 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) We have investigated the photochromic properties of vacuumeaporated MoO_3 thin films in different chemical environments, and found that UV irradiated MoO_3 thin films showed enhancement in electrochromism comparing to a non-irradiated sample. We have also performed additional experiments on the enhancement effct. Raman and conductivity measurements on the irradiated samples show that the films have become more crystallinity and conductive in nature. These observations may be related to the observed enhancement effect. (2) A trial of constructing a new type of microbial sensor has been studied by, utilizing optical waveguide method, photochromic materials which are sensitive to alcohols, and microbial which produces alcohol, Alcohol, which was produced by immobilized microbials, caused the coloring of the materials, and the change in absorbance was detected by optical waveguide system. We chose WO_3 as a photochromic material and S. cerevisiae as microbial, and tried to construct a glucose sensor. (3) We have tried to modify glucose oxidase and peroxidase chemically and constructed amperometric sensors for glucose and hydrogen peroxide. The enzymes are modified onto the electrode by electrostatic complexing with an Os based redox polymer. We have also tried to miniaturize the enzyme sensor for analyzing in vivo or intermediates of electrochemical reactions. The current density and sensitivity of the resulting micro (hydrogen peroxide) sensor were 10 times higher than in macroelectrodes made with the same method, which is due to radial diffusion of the electron to electrode surface.