A Computer-Assisted Study of South-Asian Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NARA Tsuyoshi  Professor, Institute for The Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies., アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90014464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) R.A. スイン  インド国立中央諸語研究所, 準教授
B.B. ラージャプロヒ  インド国立中央諸語研究所, 教授
MACHIDA Kazuhiko  Associate Professor, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 助教授 (70134749)
UCHIDA Norihiko  Professor, Sonoda Women's University, Amagasaki, 教授 (70168699)
YABU Shiro  Professor, Osaka University of Foreign Studies, 教授 (30014509)
MIZOKAMI Tomio  Professor, Osaka University of Foreign Studies, 教授 (60030152)
SAKAMOTO Yasuyuki  Professor, Institute for The Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (30014468)
SINGH R.A  Associate Professor, CIIL, Ministry of Human Resources, Mysore
RAJAPUROHIT B.B  Professor, CIIL, Ministry of Human Resources, Mysore
KUMARI B.S.  インド諸語中央研究所, 本部, 準教授
KAPFO K.  インド諸語中央研究所, 本部, 準教授
FATIHI A.R.  インド諸語中央研究所, ウルドゥー支部, 講師
LEKHWANI K.P  インド諸語中央研究所, 西支部, 講師
SAMPATH M.K.  インド諸語中央研究所, 西支部, 講師
BARUAH P.N.D  インド諸語中央研究所, 本部, 準教授
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSouth-Asian Languages / Computer Processed Language Data / Data Compatibility / Linguistic Questionnaire / Basic Vocabulary / Indo-Arydn Language / Dravidian Language / Tibet-Burman Language / インド・ア-リア諸言語 / ドラヴィダ諸言語 / オ-ストロ・アジア諸言語 / チベット・ビルマ諸言語 / 言彙調査 / 文法調査 / 言語の比較・対照研究
Research Abstract
8 ABSTRACT OF PROJECT
During 1991-1993 the present project has been jointly carried out by CIIL ( Central Institute of Indian Languages, Mysore, Ministry of Human Resources, Government of India ) and ILCAA ( Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Tokyo ) to build up the computer data base on Assamese, Gujarati, Sindhi and Urdu (Indo-Aryan languages), Malayalam (Dravidian) and Khezha Naga ( Tibeto-Burman language ) for compiling bilingual dictionaries of the above-mentioned languages versus Japanese and also of preparing grammars and readers of these languages which would be useful for Japanese learners.
6 Japanese and 2 Indian linguists worked together to record colloquial basic vocabulary of their investigated languages and also to collect literary educational vocabulary of the same. And the colloquial as well as literary vocabularies were both input into a computer for the data base.
With ILCAA's main-frame computer and … More developed programmes, till 1911 it was possible to generate a continuous text in 12 different Indian languages, to count frequency of each word used in text, to analyze the data for key word in context and also to print the words in the text, alphabetically arranged with the preceding, with the preceding and the following context of each word. During 1991-92 Dr. Rajapurohit developed the fonts as well as the word processing program for three more Indian scripts ( Kannada, Malayalam and Telugu ) on the main frame computer.
Since the CIIL's activity is based on Personal Computer whereas the ILCAA'S activity is main-frame based, it was found necessary to make the input data mutually readable and analysable by introducing some code-conversion program. For this purpose Mr. Machida has developed such a programme called 'CATUR' as can serve all sorts of processing work based on PC and also has successfully established a perfect communication system among any Indian language data fed through any PC software of Indian or Japanese make. Less