| Project/Area Number |
03044070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MATUURA Nobuo Professor ; Solar-Terrestrial Environment Lavoratory, Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (90209495)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
B.J Watkins アラスカ大学地球物理研究所, 教授
J Rottger EISCAT科学協会, 本部長
A Egeland オスロー大学物理学教室, 教授
A Brekke トロムソ大学数理物理学研究所, 教授
KOKUBUN Susumu Professor ; Faculty of Sciences, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (00011502)
TSURUDA Koichiro Professor ; Institute of Space and Aeronautical Sciences, 教授 (10013682)
HIRASAWA Takeo Professor ; National Institute for Polar Research, 教授 (30011571)
FUKAO Syoichiro Professor ; Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Kyoto University, 超高層電波研究センター, 教授 (30026249)
NOZAWA Satonori Res. Assoc. ; Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (60212130)
FUJII Ryoichi Assoc. Prof. ; Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (00132712)
OGUTI Takasi Professor ; Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (40011457)
ROTTGER Jurgen Director ; Head Quarter, EISCAT Scientific Association
EGELAND Alv Professor ; Department of Physics, University of Oslo
BREKKE Asgeir Professor ; Institute of Mathematical and Physical Sciences, Univ. of Tromso
WATKINS Brenton Professor ; Geophysical Institute, University of Alaska
WATKINS B.T. アラスカ大学, 地球物理研究所, 教授
JONES T.B. レスター大学, 物理学教室, 教授
EGELAND A. オスロー大学, 物理学教室, 教授
BREKKE A. トロムソー大学, 数理物理学研究所, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Svalbard / Spitsbergen / Cusp region / Japan-Europe collaboration / IS radar / EISCAT / dish antenna / share / スヴァルバ-ド / ISレ-ダ / レ-ダ・システム / フェ-ズド・アレ-・レ-ダ |
| Research Abstract |
Spisbergen, Svalbard locates at the polar cusp region which is scientifically unique and important location, where the solar wind particles penetrate into the earth's magnetosphere and upper atmosphere and where sumultaneous observations by both optical and radar techniques are available during winter even in daytime. A high power IS (Incoherent Scatter) radar in Spitsbergen is quite useful for researches on solar-terrestrial sciences. Therefore, collaborative project on Svalbard radar between STEL (Solar-terrestrial Environment Laboratory), Nagoya University, Japan and EISCAT (European Incohenrent Scatter) Scientific Association organized by six European countries (Finland, France, Germany, Norway, Sweden, United Kingdom) is under progress. In 1991, Japan had proposed a phased-array type radar for Svalbard Radar and, on the other hand,EISCAT had proposed a dish type radar. Following negotiation between Nagoya University and EISCAT, once a bi-static radar system in Spitsbergen consisting of two separately located radars to be constructed respectively be Japan and EISCAT was planned. In 1992, the collaborative plan has been changed to such that Japan will share a part of the radar system in order to restore the capability lost from the original dish type system proposed by EISCAT because of a financial restriction. Now new plan of Svalbard radar based on a monostatic system is in progress under collaboration.