| Project/Area Number |
03044071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIYAMA Susumu Nagoya University, professor, 工学部, 教授 (40023022)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GERBER R.G. Salford University, 純粋応用物理学部, 教授
GRUNDY P.J. Salford University, 純粋応用物理学部, 教授
SUZUKI Yoshishige National Institute for Advanced Interdiscip Research, 電子技術総合研究所, 研究員
IWATA Satoshi Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (60151742)
TSUNASHIMA Shigeru Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (80023323)
MATSUI Masaaki Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (90013531)
SHINJYO Teruya Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 教授 (70027043)
FUJIMORI Hiroyasu Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (60005866)
R G Gerber サルフォード大学, 純粋・応用物理学部, 教授
P J Grundy サルフォード大学, 純粋・応用物理学部, 教授
安岡 弘志 (安田 弘志) 東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (50026027)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Magneto-optics / Super Lattice / Magnetic Anisotropy / Multilayer / Magneto-striction / Exchange-coupling / Giant Magnetoresistance / 磁性薄膜 / 核磁気共鳴 / 界面磁性 / 磁気抵抗効果 |
| Research Abstract |
Pd/Co-, Pd/PdCo- and Pd/Ni-multilayers (MLs) with (111) and (100) orientations have been prepared by the RF sputtering method. It was found that the perpendicular magnetic anisotropy of these MLs strongly depends on the crystal orientation. In both Pd/Co- and Pd/PdCo-(100)MLs, perpendicular magnetic anisotropy is induced only when magnetic layers are very thin. In Pd/Ni-MLs, perpendicular magnetic anisotropy is larger in (100)MLs than in (111)MLs. The mechanism of the anisotropy is discussed from the viewpoint of magnetoelastic surface anisotropy. Magnetostriction constants lambda_<111> and lambda_<100> were estimated for (111) oriented polycrystalline PdCo and PtCo alloy films and multilayer films (MLs) from the induced anisotropy. It was found that the magnetostriction constants of Pd/Co and Pt/Co MLs are not determined by the magnetostriction constants of fcc Co, but are strongly affected by those of PdCo and PtCo alloys. This result implies the effect of electron hybridization and/or alloy formation at the interface. Magnetic and magnetooptic properties have been investigated for NdGd/Fe and NdGd/FeCo multilayers prepared by rfsputtering method. At a bilayer period of 10 to 15 A, perpendicular magnetic anisotropy showed the maximum value of about 2.5X10^6 erg/cm_3. Magnetooptic Kerr rotation of the multilayers reach 0.33゚ at 400 nm, reflecting the contribution of Nd. The giant magnetoresistance effect of Fe_<16>Ni_<66>Co_<18>/Cu multilayers prepared by the RF magnetron sputtering method is reported. A magnetoresistance ratio as large as 35% is obtained at 300 K, and it oscillates as a function of Cu layer thickness. The oscillation period is about 1 nm, which is similar to the case of Co/Cu multilayers. The maximum interlayer coupling strength for the first peak is about 0.05 erg/cm^2. For the second peak the coupling is as weak as 0.003 erg/cm^2 with a magnetoresistance ratio of 13%.