Eco-physiological studies on Chinese integrated fish culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Research Institute (1992)
Wakayama University (1991)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hiroto (1992)  Lake Biwa Research Institute, Senior researcher, 主任研究員 (80238873)
小長谷 庸夫 (1992)  三重大学, 生物資源学部, 教授
岩田 勝哉 (1991)  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10031816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 家楽  上海水産大学, 養殖系, 助手
揚 和チュエン  上海水産大学, 養殖系, 副教授
施 正峰  上海水産大学, 養殖系, 副教授
朱 学宝  上海水産大学, 養殖系, 副教授
譚 玉釣  上海水産大学, 養殖系, 教授
HRADA Yasusi  Mie University, Fac. of Bioresources, Associate Professor, 水産資源管理学科, 助手 (50228657)
IWATA Katuya  Wakayama University, Fac. of Liberal arts and Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10031816)
TAKAMURA Noriko  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Senior researcher, 主任研究員 (80132843)
WADA Eitarou  Kyoto University, Center for Ecological Research, Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40013578)
MIURA Taizo  Siga prefectural goverment, Lake Biwa Museum, Chief, 館員 (20025274)
CHAROU Rie  Shanghai Fisheries University, Fac. of Aqua culture, Associate Professor
HOCHEN Yan  Shanghai Fisheries University, Fac. of Aqua culture, Associate Professor
SANKISHI Shi  Shanghai Fisheries University, Fac. of Aqua culture, Associate Professor
GAKUHOU Shu  Shanghai Fisheries University, Fac. of Aqua culture, Associate Professor
CHUCHING Zhan  Shanghai Fisheries University, Fac. of Aqua culture, Professor
王 武  上海水産大学, 養殖系, 副教授
揚 和〓  上海水産大学, 養殖系, 副教授
前田 広人  滋賀県琵琶湖研究所, 主任研究員 (80238873)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsChinese integrated fish culture / Decomposition of grass carp faces / Intestinal decomposition in grass carp / delta^<15>N / Picoplankton / Bacterial flora / Detritus / Attached bacteria / バクテリヤフロ-ラ
Research Abstract
In a Chinese integrated fish culture conducting around Dianshan Lake in Shanghai, Grass carp (Ctenopharyngon idella) and some other cyprinid fishes with different food habits are coreared with water plants to give extremely high fish yields. In this system, a large amounts of grass carp excreta suspended in the culture pond seem to play an important role in providing food material directly or indirectly to other fishes. In fact, considerable quantities of decomposing grass carp faces were found in the intestinal contents of Carassius auratus and Aristichthys nobilis.
In the present study, grass carp face (fragments of Vallisneria spiralis) collected from the pond were decomposed under aerobic laboratory condition, in order to discover the role of grass carp faces in the food-webs of this pond ecosystem. During 16 days of decomposition, carbon contents in the faces decreased at a constant rate to 50% of original contents, while nitrogen contents hardly decreased for the first 8 day periods of the experiment. The nitrogen as well as amino acid contents per unit of dry weight of faces increased up to the maximum level on the 8th day of the experiment, but changed little during further decomposition. ^<15>NH_4^+ and ^3H-thymidine added the incubation medium were actively incorporated into various sized fecal fragments. It is suggested that decomposing grass carp faces (including resultant bacteria and their metabolic products) make a new food resource available to invertebrates as well as to the plankton and benthos cyprinid feeders in this pond ecosystem.