Reseach on Performance Evaluation Techniques and Tools of Information Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Toshiharu  Professor, Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (40025911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FRANSOIS BAC  INRIA, 主任研究員
GUY FAYOLLE  INRIA, 研究室長
TATSUYA SUDA  カリフォルニア大学, アーハイン校, 助教授
YECHIAM YEMI  コロンビア大学, 工学部, 準教授
MISCHA SCHWA  コロンビア大学, 工学部, 教授
KAWANO Hiroyuki  Assistant Professor, Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (70224813)
TAKINE Tetsuya  Assistant Professor, Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (00216821)
TAKAHASHI Yutaka  Associate Professor, Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (00135526)
OIE Yuji  Associate Professor, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information Scie, 情報工学部, 助教授 (50167293)
NISHIO Shojiro  Professor, Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (50135539)
MIYAHARA Hideo  Professor, Osaka University, Data Processing Center, 基礎工学部, 教授 (90029314)
FAYOLLE Guy  Director of Research Group, INRIA
SUDA Tatsuya  Associate Professor, University of California, Irvine Faculty of Engineering
YEMINI Yechiam  Associate Professor, Columbia University, Faculty of Engineering
SCHWARTZ Mischa  Professor, Columbia University, Faculty of Engineering
FRANCOIS Baccelli  Senior Researcher, INRIA
GUY Fayolle  INRIA, 研究室長
FRANSOIS Bac  INRIA, 主任研究員
SUDA Tatsuya  カリフォルニア大学, アーバイン校, 助教授
YECHIAM Yemi  コロンビア大学, 工学部, 準教授
MISCHA Schwa  コロンビア大学, 工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsModelling / Performance / Eraluation / Multimedia / Communication / Local Area Network ATM / Traffic / Metropolitan Area Network / Protocol / デ-タベ-ス / ポ-リング / CSMA / CD
Research Abstract
In 1992, the theoretical results related to the mathematical modelling and performance evaluation technique for Broadband ISDN, FDDI(Fiber Distributed Date Interface), ATM(Asynchronous Transfer Mode were Reviewed in corporation with all the researchers involved in project. Then it became possible to select some research topics to work on together. As for the exchange of researchers, one professor of University of California was invited to Kyoto Unibersity and three from Japan visited University of California.
Some of specific achievement which carried out this year wear as follows.
1.Cell arrival process in ATM networks supporting multimedia communication has been mathematically formulated taking its burstiness into account. It is specified by a two-state Markov process. A queuein model with this arrival process has been analysed to derive the number of cells in ATM switches transmission delay and other performance measures. The analytical result as been obtained unde more relaxed assump … More tion than before and includes several important queueing theoretical results.
2.Buffering schemes to accomodate cells from multimedia sources have n investigated.
3.Timed token protocol in FDDI has been mathematically formulated as a polling model with cycle tim constraints and analytically investigated Furthermore the model has been extended to incorporate priority mechanism.
4.Tree-DTA with reservation scheme has been proposed as a protocol for random access communication networks. The performance of protocol has been investigated.
5.Performance of non-blocking switches in high speed packet communication networks has been considered. Specifically, input buffer scheme and output buffer scheme have been elaborately investigated to clarify its effect on the throughput and packet loss rate.
6.The transient behaviour of a high speed packet communication network under a flow control has been analysed.
CRMA(Cyclic Reservation Multiple Access) protocol has investigated. Although, in the network operated under this protocol, correlation between message arrival process and transmission time arise and makes the performance analysis of the protocol much more difficult that other protocols, th stochastic behavior of the network has been clarified with respect to the number of messages in th system and the transmission delay. Less