| Project/Area Number |
03044082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Isao Ion beam Engineering Experimental Laboratory, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026048)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
J. Nothby ロードアイランド大学, 工学部, 教授
Y. Kuk AT&Tベル研究所, 金属誘電体薄膜研究部, 研究員
MAREK Sosnowski Department of Electrical Engineering, New Jersey Institute of Technology, Profes, 電気工学科, 教授
W.L. Brown AT&Tベル研究所, 金属誘電体薄膜研究部, 部長
TAKAOKA Gikan Ion Beam Engineering Experimental Laboratory, Kyoto University, Associate Profes, 工学部, 助教授 (90135525)
WALTER L. Brown This Film Metal and Dielectric Research Department, AT & T Bell Laboratories, De
USUI Hiroaki Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo University of Agr. and Tech., Associate Professor
YOUNG Kuk Department of Physics, Seoul National University, Professor
JAN Northby Department of Physics, Univ. of Rhode Island, Professor
NORTHBY J. ロードアイランド大学, 物理学科, 教授
KUK Y. AT&Tベル研究所, 薄膜研究部, 所員
SOSNOWSKI M. ニュージャージー工科大学, 電気工学科, 教授
BROWN W.L. AT&Tベル研究所, 薄膜研究部, 部長
臼井 博明 東京農工大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60176667)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | International Exchange / Joint Research / Ionized Cluster Beam / Gas Cluster / Film Formation / Shallow Implantation / Clean Surface Formation / Atomically Flat Surface / クラスタ- / クラスタ-イオンビ-ム / エキシマレ-ザ- / 薄膜形成 / 配列制御 / エピタキシャル成長 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 |
| Research Abstract |
We have been doing Joint Research with AT & T Bell Laboratories, New Jersey Institute of Technology, and University of Ryode Island for Fundamental Research on Ionized Cluster Beam (ICB) Processes by Grant under The Monbusho International Scientific Research Program. The investigations of ICB processes by these groups could provide important and useful results to each group. The experimental results obtained during the research term;namely (1) atomic-scale observations by Scanning Tunneling Microscopy (STM) of the early stages of film growth, and (2) recent studies of the detailed composition of beams from ICB sources, have led to a new understanding of the origins of the extraordinary properties of thin films deposited by ICB methods. The presence of a small fraction of atoms is the form large clusters initiates a novel sequence of film growth steps staring with the immediate formation of stable islands for film growth. In addition, a gas cluster ion source was newly developed and clusters with the size range of several hundreds to thousands of molecules were generated with this apparatus. For impacts with large clusters, We observed unique properties of the materials modified by the implantation, sputtering, and cleaning processes. These results can be applied to the development of new technologies for surface treatment.