Japan-China Joint Research on the Prevention from Debris Flow Hazards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tamotsu  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention R.I., Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (40027230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 周 必凡  中国科学院, 成都山地災害環境研究所, 教授
TANG Banshin  Academia Sinica, Mountain Disaster of Environment, Prof., 成都山地災害環境研究所, 教授
KAN Zichen  Academia Sinica, Mountain Disaster of Environment, Prof., 成都山地災害環境研究所・東川泥石流観測研究所, 所長
WU Jishan  Academia Sinica, Mountain Disaster of Environment, Director, 成都山地災害環境研究所, 所長
MIZUHARA Kunio  Kyoto Prefectural University, Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90026401)
MIZUYAMA Takahisa  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00229717)
SUWA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention R.I., Assoc.Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (00093253)
SAWADA Toyoaki  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention R.I., Associate Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (60027258)
ZHON Bifan  Academia Sinica, Mountain Disaster of Environment, Prof.
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsViscous debris flow / Occurrence condition / Mechanics of flow / Observational study / Intermittency / Disaster countermeasure / Data base / Japan-China joint research / 土石流 / 間歇性土石流 / 土石流対策 / 比較研究 / 日・中共同研究
Research Abstract
Mechanisms of occurrence and flow in the channel of the viscous debris flows have been studied. In the Jiangjia gully which is the field of the Donchuan Observational Station in Yunnan, China, the debris flows were observed several times in these three years and the conditions to generate viscous debris flows were compared to those of the Japanese stony debris flows. The conspicuous characteristics of the viscous debris flow is its intermittency and the reason for appearance of such behavior, apparent period, velocity, etc. were discussed by the observational data.
The apparent viscosity and the coarse particle sustaining mechanism in the viscous debris flow were theoretically discussed and the vibrating interstitial viscous fluid flow produced by shearing the debris flow material was discovered to play the major role. The constitutive equations thus introduced were proved by the laboratory flume experiments. A possible mechanism for the intermittency of the viscous debris flow was suggested.
The data of 818 Japanese debris flows and 269 Chinese debris flows were collected and stored in the newly constructed data base. Using those data the occurring conditions of the debris flows in Japan and in China were compared and the volumes of the run off sediment due to respective debris flows were correlated to the basin areas, landslide volumes, the maximum flood discharges, etc.. Some empirical formulae estimating the volume of a possible debris flow in Japan and China were proposed.
The general idea for mitigation of the debris flow hazards both in Japan and in China was discussed in the opportunity of the several field visits. Some differences were made clear. A structure which separates water from the debris flow and thus stops the debris flow was introduced. The feasibility tests of this kind of structure were done in the actual basins in Japan and proved to work well for the case of the stony debris flow.