Studies on the electrolyte transport in corneal cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Yoshihito  Kyoto University,, 医学部, 教授 (90026930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) P.S.REINACH  ジョージア医科大学, 準教授
TANIHARA Hidendbu  Kyoto University, 保健診療所, 助手 (60217148)
YOSHIMURA Nagahisa  Kyoto University, 医学部, 講師 (70211662)
REINACH P.S.  Medical College of Georgia
REINACH P.S.  ジョージ医科大学, 準教授
岩城 正佳  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (10093163)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCorneal endothelial cells / corneal epithelial cells / endothelin / cytosolic Ca2+ concentration / PI turnover / mitognesis / 細胞内カルシウム / 家兎 / サイクリックAMP
Research Abstract
The transparency of the cornea is very important for the maintenance of good visual function. Normal functional state of corneal epithelial cells as well as endothelial cells are important for the corneal transparency. In this study we have investigated endothelin-induced mitogenesis and the second messenger systems working in cultured rabbit corneal epithelial cells.
We have clearly demonstrated the following :
1) Cultured rabbit corneal endothelial cells produce endothelin. The occurrence of mRNA for prepro-endothelin was found by reverse transcription initiated polymerase chain reaction. In the culture supernatant of the rabbit corneal epithelial cells, radioreactive endothelin was found.
2) Endothelin dose-dependently increases mitogenesis of cultured rabbit corneal epithelial cells. Endothelin 1 dose-dependently increased (EC50 = 0.3 nM) 3H-thymidine uptake of the cell up to 200% of the control. Endothelin was shown to be a comitogen because coexistence of low concentration of fetal bovine serum increased the mitogenic effect.
3) Endothelin increases intracellular cytosolic Ca^<2+> concentration in the cell. Endothelin, at 100 nM, increased cytosolic free Ca^<2+> concentration by more than 200 nM. This phenomenon was preceded by PI turnover.