Project/Area Number |
03044089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Nobuo Kyoto Institute of Technology, 繊維学部, 教授 (60127165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
J.M.J.FRECHE 米国, コーネル大学・化学科, 教授
L.L.NEEDHAM 米国, 公衆保健局・防疫センター, 室長
E.R.BARNHART 米国, 公衆保健局・防疫センター, 主任
L.R.ALEXANDE 米国, 公衆保健局・防疫センター, 主任
D.G.PATTERSO 米国, 公衆保健局・防疫センター, 室長
HOSOYA Ken Kyoto Institute of Technology, 繊維学部, 助手 (00209248)
FUKUNISHI Koushi Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸学部, 教授 (40027800)
TERABE Shigeru Himeji Institute of Technology, 理学部, 教授 (50115888)
ARAKI Takeo Kyoto Institute of Technology, 繊維学部, 教授 (70028124)
FRECHET J.M.J. Cornell University
NEEDHAM L.L. Centers for Disease Control
BARNHART E.R. Centers for Disease Control
ALEXANDER L.R. Centers for Disease Control
PATTERSON D.G. Centers for Disease Control
BARNHART E.R 公衆保健局, 防疫センター, 研究員
ALEXANDER L. 公衆保健局, 防疫センター, 主任
PATTERSON D. 公衆保健局, 防疫センター, 室長
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Dioxin / PCB / Photodecomposition / Isomer separation / Reversed-phase liquid chromatography / Sample Treatment / Restricted-access reversed-phase packing / 液体クロマトグラフィ- |
Research Abstract |
In our joint research project, "Recovery and photodecomposition of PCBs and dioxins", under the Monbusho International Scientific Research Program (No.03044089), the following three subjects have been investigated. (1) Recovery of PCBs and dioxins existing in aqueous environment by adsorption onto hydrophobic solid surface, followed by photodecomposition. Tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxins in aqueous alcohol at ppm level was completely trapped onto the surface of alkylated silica particles in a quartz tube. UV irradiation (15 min) or sunlight irradiation (4 days) effected complete photodecomposition of the dioxin to form chlorophenols and catechols. (2) Separation of polychlorodibenzo-p-dioxins Coproduced during preparation and the structure assignment. All the 75 chlorodioxin congeners were completely separated by using electron-donor (pyrene)-bonded and electron-acceptor (nitrobenzene)-bonded silica packings for the first time. In addition, structure assignment was made for the isomers that have never been isolated by the existing methods. (3) Sample treatment method for the GC/MS determination of blood levels of PCBs, dioxins, and benzpyrene utilizing restricted-access reversed-phase packings. The packings having internal surfaces with high hydrophobicity were prepared, and applied to the separation of the environmental contaminants from serum proteins. The sample preparation time can be shortened from several days to less than one hour by this method. The results obtained in this joint research program are expected to contribute to the improvement of the environment and better assessment of environmental risks associated with the chlorinated aromatic compounds.